Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro reinstall hangs at "Please Wait"

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just wondering if anyone could help with the following.

I have a DELL Lattitude D630 laptop which is running XP Pro SP. We are assigning the laptop to a new employee and had to uninstall a load of programs from the machine. After uninstalling the programs, machine was running very slow and we encountered some errors trying to install new programs, so we decided to run the Repair utility from the Windows XP CD via the boot from CD method. We are using the XP Pro XP3 disk (from DELL), but it is not the original CD that came with the laptop.

I have done this and the installation seems to have completed successfully. The machine reboots automatically and hangs on the "Please Wait" screen. Has been hanging like this for hours now.

Any ideas on what might be causing the issue here?

Thanks,

Ed
0
Comment
Question by:ewlodarczyk
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bclongacre earned 500 total points
ID: 33546775
I have run into this in the past when doing a repair install, but using an older SP disk than the install had... long story... however, after sitting at the please wait screen for an extended period I rebooted the machine, and it came up.  In my particular case I had to boot into safe mode first, then reboot the computer for normal mode to come up.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33546817
ewlodarczyk--
Perhaps of help.  http://en.community.dell.com/dell-groups/new-to-community/f/3511/t/19245243.aspx

Do you have a Dell Recovery partition on the Hard Drive?  If so use it, rather than the WinXP SP3 CD.
Were you asked for a product key at any point in the Repair procedure?  Since the original one is tied into the motherboard, use of a different one may not work.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:debgary
debgary earned 500 total points
ID: 33546866
We've got a stack of these laptops at work and have succesfully performed the upgrade you're having difficulty with, so I'm hoping I can help.
Sounds like you may be encountering an issue with updating from one service pack version to another? Please advise what SP you started with as this is likely to be quite relevent. Updating to SP3 has issues.
XP is famous for hanging on hardware conflicts. Ensure you don't have any external devices attached at all. Remove any usb devices including mouse and keyboard etc.
If the above doesn't help, the good thing about XP is that you can review the log file to see what is making it hang and usually resolve the conflict.
Is the machine bootable to Safe mode? If not, do you have a WinPE boot on USB which you can use to access some files on the drive? Remember to remove the USB again before attempting another upgrade.
%windir%\WindowsUpdate.log may be of some assistance to you.
Sometimes the long way around is the quickest and I'd suggest that you bite the bullett,
  • backup the personal data,
  • don't forget the email archives ;-0,
  • install cleanly from the SP3 CD you have
  • and install the programs you want
  • Go to the Dell site and download the packaged version of their drivers so you get everything in one bulk pack.
This action is the MOST LIKELY to resolve the issue with the machine running slow.
If you've got a few of these machines, make a back up copy/clone (remember to sysprep) before you restore the personal data of the employee. This way you can quickly restore any others of the same model down the track, and next time it will be easier and quicker.
Come back to me if you've got some more information or questions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ewlodarczyk
ID: 33549870
Combination of both solutions - I did have a USB mouse plugged into the laptop. Disconnected and manually rebooted the laptop. At first received a message that copy of Windows was not authentic, but once I reconnected to the Internet that message went away - probably due to the OS registering. Thanks to all.
0