Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DELL 1950 Degraded HD in RAID 1

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have had a Degraded HD in my RAID 1 setup for a week now and want to get them back in RAID 1.

From my understanding I just need to go into the Raid Controller options in boot and add the drive back in, where it will copy the good drive onto the other drive again.

Is there anything else I need to be aware of?
0
Comment
Question by:AUCKLANDIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33546820
The exact steps depend on your controller - do you have a SAS 5/6 or a PERC 5/6?  If a PERC, it will be CTRL-R.  If it is the SAS, it will be CTRL-C.  You will need to clear the Foreign Configuration first (F2 on controller within the configuration utility), then assign as a hotspare/failover.  You can also use the OpenManage Server Administrator software to assign the hotspare/start the rebuild.  Often times, simply reseating the drive will begin the rebuild.  If it doesn't start automatically, then it is likely because the foreign config needs to be cleared.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33547171
Yeah, if the drive is OK then reseating it should start the rebuild.  Make sure you don't just force the drive back online.  Worth giving Dell a call if the server is still in warranty and keeping them on the phone while you do it to make sure it's done right.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33547876
Even if not under warranty, the support is free if you are in the States or Canada - they just won't send parts/labor on their dime if something needs replaced (if out of warranty).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AUCKLANDIT
ID: 33549411
It is a PERC, It sees the HD no longer in RAID as MISSING when in the config menu - what can this mean? No lights on the HD come on at all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33549723
Sorry, could you elaborate a bit on what you've just said, is it saying the drive is missing, or did it say the drive was missing but not any more?

So have you taken any steps recommended above?  Spoken to Dell at all?

What backups do you have in place at the moment?

If it doesn't see the drive (which would agree with no lights on the drive) I don't think it would harm to reseat the drive that's gone offline.  If the lights still don't come on or if it doesn't see the drive and start rebuilding the RAID set then something is either wrong with the drive or that drive bay.  You could then try another drive bay if you have more than 2, otherwise you would need to get another drive.  If the server is under warranty you would want to phone Dell for that anyway so it's worth doing that from the outset.

If out of warranty I would still phone Dell as they'll probably still help you up to the point of replacing hardware.
0