Solved

Limit Outlook access to public calendar and contact list

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client who is running Exchange 2003 with a number of Outlook 2003 clients.  They want to make it so that all the users can only access a common public calendar and contact.  They want to disable the private calendar and contact that each outlook client has.

Can we do this?  If so, how?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Ebbeson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
Comment Utility

I would use a Public Folder Calendar with a favorite folder set in Outlook.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Booking-Resources-ExchangeServer-2003-Outlook-System-2003.html

The Private Outlook Calendar and Contact folder cannot be disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Ebbeson
Comment Utility
Thanks CJordan for the quick reply.
I'm ok with how to use public folders.
The tricky part is how do you disable the respective private calendar and private contact list that each outlook client has?  They only want to use one calendar and contact throughout the office.  People have been using their own calendars thinking it was the common calendar and appointments have been missed.

Thanks.
M
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjordan323 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

I believe the private Calendar in Outlook is a required feature of Outlook that cannot be disabled. The only thing I can suggest in this case is training for the end users on how to use public folder calendars or resource mailbox Calendars.

It would be helpful in your documentation to the end users to actually state the name of the public calendar and name it something unique so they can see clearly that their private calendar is much different than the company public calendar.

Also note that Public Folders are being phased out, in favor of Share Point services.

http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/Pages/default.aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bitMASTERS
Comment Utility
Outlook 2010 supports up to 3 exchange accounts.  What we have done is to have Outlook set up for each individual and also a company account that is shared by all.  This is working very well for us.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
Comment Utility

What bitmasters is referring to is called a Resource Mailbox

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124314(EXCHG.65).aspx

If you set the permissions correctly on the Resource Mailbox almost any outlook client can open this calendar, Outlook 2010 is not required. (see instructions in the above link)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Ebbeson
Comment Utility
Awarding CJordan points for effort and good followup, though the solution put forth was already known.

The key is that though we would like to, it would appear that we can not disable the ability of the individual outlook clients to still have access to their private calendars and contact list.

Thanks.
M
0