Solved

MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE The description for Event ID 2803 from source MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE cannot be found

Posted on 2010-08-27
10
11,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting the following FOUR messages being written to the Application event log every 5 minutes:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Date:          28/08/2010 7:39:58 AM
Event ID:      2803
Task Category: (2)
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      TMGS02.TheMineraGroup.local
Description:
The description for Event ID 2803 from source MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

2
Object Plans

The specified resource type cannot be found in the image file

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">2803</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-08-27T21:39:58.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>37379</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>TMGS02.TheMineraGroup.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>2</Data>
    <Data>Object Plans</Data>
    <Binary>F30A00000A0000001700000054004D0047005300300032005C004D004900430052004F0053004F00460054002300230053005300450045000000070000006D00610073007400650072000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>



Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Date:          28/08/2010 7:39:58 AM
Event ID:      2803
Task Category: (2)
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      TMGS02.TheMineraGroup.local
Description:
The description for Event ID 2803 from source MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

2
SQL Plans

The specified resource type cannot be found in the image file

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">2803</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-08-27T21:39:58.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>37380</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>TMGS02.TheMineraGroup.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>2</Data>
    <Data>SQL Plans</Data>
    <Binary>F30A00000A0000001700000054004D0047005300300032005C004D004900430052004F0053004F00460054002300230053005300450045000000070000006D00610073007400650072000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>


Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Date:          28/08/2010 7:39:58 AM
Event ID:      2803
Task Category: (2)
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      TMGS02.TheMineraGroup.local
Description:
The description for Event ID 2803 from source MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

2
Bound Trees

The specified resource type cannot be found in the image file

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">2803</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-08-27T21:39:58.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>37381</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>TMGS02.TheMineraGroup.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>2</Data>
    <Data>Bound Trees</Data>
    <Binary>F30A00000A0000001700000054004D0047005300300032005C004D004900430052004F0053004F00460054002300230053005300450045000000070000006D00610073007400650072000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>


Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Date:          28/08/2010 7:40:28 AM
Event ID:      17137
Task Category: (2)
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          NETWORK SERVICE
Computer:      TMGS02.TheMineraGroup.local
Description:
The description for Event ID 17137 from source MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

SharePoint_AdminContent_d4e397f2-a27a-48a0-a628-d25db6672bab

The specified resource type cannot be found in the image file

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">17137</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-08-27T21:40:28.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>37382</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>TMGS02.TheMineraGroup.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-20" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>SharePoint_AdminContent_d4e397f2-a27a-48a0-a628-d25db6672bab</Data>
    <Binary>F14200000A0000001700000054004D0047005300300032005C004D004900430052004F0053004F00460054002300230053005300450045000000070000006D00610073007400650072000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>



Whilst only information type message I would like to solve the problem so the logs are much smaller.

Can anyone assist ?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Green
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33547079
For starters, don't view events remotely. The whole "The description for Event ID 2803 from source MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE cannot be found." isnt going to tell you what is wrong, and most of the raw data still requires the ability to look up data from the DL itself to be properly reported.
View the event from the console and you'll know more about the event, and if you *still* need help fixing it, you can post back here and we can better assist.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33547229
This may be helpful - http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqldatabaseengine/thread/0b3a2163-929f-4ba6-8e74-3d683aea19f1

Have you got management studio on the server?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C243A5AE-4BD1-4E3D-94B8-5A0F62BF7796&displaylang=en

Also, to connect to the MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE instance can be tricky.  Try this in the server field - np:\\.\pipe\MSSQL$Microsoft##SSEE\sql\query

But the article at the top also discusses protocol settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 33547936
Cliff,
The events are not being viewed remotely.  This is the eventvwr information shown when signed onto the server itself using RDP.

I should also mention - This is a newly installed Small Business Server 2008 - just migrated from 2003 to 2008 on a new server.

Regards
Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 33547957
ebooyens,
I can confirm Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express is installed on the server.

I was able to connect to the Sharepoint / SUSDB instance with the Connect string you provided (which I've used before).

Re the first link you provided - if I'm reading this thread correctly the auto-close option didn't solve the problem ??????

Can you please advise exactly what you think the solution is to these 'error messages about not being able to display error messages' ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ebooyens earned 250 total points
ID: 33549693
As the event is failing to look up the event description we don't have much to go on here, but seeing that they're only information events I wouldn't spend more time on this unless something is actually not working as it should.

If I had to guess though I would say it has something to do with moving either the SharePoint database to a new location/drive, presumably as part of the SBS migration wizards.  Is Companyweb and Sharepoint Central Admin working correctly?  Try and move the Sharepoint databases back to the C drive and then back to the drive you have it.

Are they using SharePoint yet?  Did you migrate Sharepoint 2/3 from the old box at all or is it a blank site at the moment?

If not then I would look at the two Sharepoint repair sections in this guide next depending on whether something is actually not working.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sbs-2008-repair-guide(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 33550986
I can confirm:
1. The 'Sharepoint Services Data' was moved immediately after installation from C: to E: drie
2. Companyweb and Sharepoint Central Admin seem to be working correctly
3. Sharepoint was NOT migrated from the previous SBS2003 server as the customer did not use it but now wants to.

so what would you suggest as the first step ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33554815
SGSmikeG, It's very hard to try and address an issue that isn't defined as your event isn't coming through with specifics of what's going wrong, assuming something is wrong as opposed to just logging information.  I appreciate you're trying to be a purist in terms of addressing anything suspicious in the event viewer but personally I wouldn't spend any more time on this.

If you're adamant that you'd like to get rid of the event then you will be forced to assume something is wrong somewhere although you barely have any idea what it is, so working through the article above to repair or essentially set up SharePoint from scratch.

If you really want to go to that effort then maybe it's worth going to SharePoint 2010 to at least get some benefit from it - strip off SharePoint, install SQL 2008 Express with Advanced Tools on the server, then install SharePoint 2010 Foundation and make sure to use that instance, not SSEE.  That way you know the event above has nothing to do with SharePoint and you've taken them to the latest version to get started with and you're in control of the new instance.  In time you can move the WSUS database to the new instance as well and disable the SSEE instance.  Surely that's got to get rid of the event.  Is it worth it though?  Your call.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33560221
Have you come across....
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2015904 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33919665
Thanks for the points SGSMikeG
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paco_leone
ID: 33995077
Hi SGSMikeG,
I had the same problem on 3 different servers, after moving the Sharepoint Services Data. The solution is to start SQL Server Management Studio Express as administrator. Connect to the database \\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query

After connection edit the properties of every database an change the value "auto close" to "false". After a server restart this solved my problems.
0