[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tracking quantity of IM traffic through Sonicwall Viewpoint

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am curious if there is a way to log or show a report of the quantity of IM traffic from specific IP addresses with Sonicwall or Viewpoint?
I have gone into the log in Sonicwall Administration and that appears to go back for an hour or two of the current day and shows IM traffic going and receiving by IP.  I would like to be able to do a more lengthy report by entire day/month for an IP to see just how big of a problem it is.
Does it log this by default or how can I set it up to log the quantities by default?  I don't see anything in Viewpoint that shows the IM traffic.
We have a Model: NSA 2400, Firmware Version: SonicOS Enhanced 5.5.2.0-3o    with the following:
Service Name Status  
Nodes/Users Licensed - Unlimited Nodes    
SSLVPN Nodes/Users Licensed 2 Nodes (0 in use)  
VPN Licensed  
Global VPN Client Licensed - 20 Licenses (0 in use)  
CFS (Content Filter) Not Licensed  
 Client AV Enforcement Not Licensed  
Gateway Anti-Virus Licensed  
Anti-Spyware Licensed  
Intrusion Prevention Licensed  
Application Firewall Licensed  
Anti-Spam Not Licensed  
ViewPoint Licensed
0
Comment
Question by:bytespeed
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1000 total points
ID: 33547095
The application firewall is what will tell you that.  Check out the 6.0 Viewpoint manual and look at that application firewall reports section.http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicWALL_ViewPoint_6_0_Admin_Guide.pdfFor information about the application firewall:http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicOS_Application_Firewall_Practical_Examples_Guide_technote.pdfhttp://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/Application_Firewall_5.1e_Feature_Module.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ccomley
ccomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 33548701
I know this isn't quite what you want to hear but it may help!!! There's a forthcoming new release of OS 5 which includes a massivly enhanced bandwidth reporting system, "Traffic visualisation". It'll be in version 5.6.4.0, which is now entering beta-test if you want it urgently, you can apply to be on the b-test program here

http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/DB763RT 

Otherwise, it is planned for release in the next two or three months I believe!



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33559168
Thanks for the points!

@ccomley :: Thanks for the heads up on the new version of SW OS.
0