Solved

Windows SBS 2003 Server Crash with codes

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows SBS 2003 Server Crash with codes. Fatal Crash
0x000000d1 (0x00000028, 0xd0000002, 0x00000000, 0xf7b51be7)

I have downloaded Service Packs and Updates. Ran Anti-Virus
This has happened 4-5 times in the last 2 weeks
0
Comment
Question by:krmerker
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjordan323
cjordan323 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility

It sounds like this is being cause by a rouge driver, did you load any printer drivers lately for Remote Web Workplace Users? Any other drivers that have been loaded in the last two weeks? Maybe via Windows update? I would remove them and see if that fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
You can try to analyze the minidump and see if that gives you more of a clue - I put together a web page to make the analysis easier (even lets you click on the likely cause and do a google search).

www.lwcomputing.com/minidumps/minidumpup.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Have you checked your memory/ memory slots on mainboard?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kenmerry
Comment Utility
I think you are looking for a hardware problem. Can you give me a history of the server, How Old? Any hardware mods/additions, type of backup. Are all services running and configured? Make of server etc.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:krmerker
Comment Utility
The motherboard 0,1,2,3 hot-plug hard drive port slots. 1 port totally failed. That is half of the RAID 1 mirror hard drive configuration. The motherboard is failing now all other hard drive port will not mirror to rebuild the RAID  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kenmerry
kenmerry earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
That's unusual. I think you had best make sure you have backup and move to another server or new hardware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:krmerker
Comment Utility
Box is failing. Moving to new server.
0