?
Solved

Server Setup - Licenses?

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking at getting this server for a small business.
http://www.shopping.hp.com/store/product/product_detail/597558-005?

Do I have to get separate client licenses from Microsoft to use with this server or does Server 2008 Foundation Edition come with client licenses?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33547143
Foundation Server has a maximum of 15 users but does not require any client access licenses.

DISCLAIMER: All licensing advice should be double checked with the appropriate license granting organization (in this case, Microsoft).  "They told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in an audit.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Prabhaheren
Prabhaheren earned 1000 total points
ID: 33547163
Limited to 15 users only (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/foundation.aspx)

Be aware of the below:

Expected Behavior

Being  licensed for 15 users Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation has the  following expected behavior when joined to existing domains.

The system displays a  warning message on the console if the number of users exceeds 15, or if  added into an existing domain with greater than 15 users.

The server running Windows  Server 2008 R2 Foundation can only be joined at the root of the domain  and can’t be used to create child domains. In case joined to a child  domain or used to create a child domain the server will display a  warning and if not rectified will shut down in 10 days.

The domain containing  Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation must not have trust relations with  another domain. In case the domain does have trust relationships the  server will display a warning message and if not rectified will shut  down in 10 days.

The above  behavior makes Windows Server Foundation an ideal product for a small  business with less than 15 users, for businesses that are greater than  15 users we recommend the use of Windows Server Standard or Enterprise  depending on their exact requirements.  

If  you are a small business running Windows Server Foundation and  experience the above mentioned conditions we recommend that you upgrade  to Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard. You can obtain a copy of Windows  Server 2008 R2 Standard from your reseller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33547479
thanks!
0