Solved

Vm question

Posted on 2010-08-27
18
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In the Vsphere client under Storage I see 4 storage/datastores. I can i find where this is located? How can I see the actual path
0
Comment
Question by:JLSAZ
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 125 total points
ID: 33547047
Are they local or on a SAN? ESX/i reads the path or the UNC as /vmfs/volumes/uuid/datastore.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33547056
they most likely are local...but not sure
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33547063
I dont think you can see that path using the Client; right click on the datastore & select Properties to see if it says there (not able to verify at the moment).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33547068
two are on a SAN...still how can I see the location from vsphere cleint?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33547087
Otherwise, you can use WinSCP. It's not the Client but at least a GUI-based solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33547119
Is WinSCP like Putty
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33547138
No...more like Windows Explorer. Google it to download...it's free! :) I'll be honest...it's helped me a lot to be able to better 'see' the ESX/i file/folder structure.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jesse_7271
ID: 33547173
Click on the ESX server, then click on Configuration tab

Under hardware click on storage adapters

Scroll down and click on one of the HBA's

In the bottom Pane you should see a list of disks, these of course are your SAN/NAS drives

You can then click on the paths button in that same bottom pane, that will show you it's target
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 75 total points
ID: 33547195
are you looking from home > inventory > datastores
or
the "configuration" tab of the host machine?

if the datastores are on the left, just select one, go to the 'status' tab, should see the path there

if on the configuration page, you'll see additional info under "device" such as the LUN, volume, etc

selecting the host machine at the left, configuration tab, hardware>storage-adapters, you'll see everything on that screen there too



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jesse_7271
jesse_7271 earned 100 total points
ID: 33547222
You could also go to Configuration-> Storage, then click the devices view, local storage with use the transport=Block Adapter

Or

You could go into inventory->datastore and check through the properties of each datastore, storage views and the like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33547251
Under Configuration-> Storage i do not see then click the devices view, local storage with use the transport=Block Adapter
and
I do not see this: You could go into inventory->datastore and check through the properties of each datastore, storage views and the like...I see inventory...not databases
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33547252
using ESXi 3.5
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33547348
From the Infrastructur client, i highlight the esx host server then select the configuration tab. This is where i see the local disks assigned to my local datastore as well as my iSCSI connection to a remote datastore.
Under my "iSCSI Software Adapter" i highlight the VMHBAxx disk then select "Properties" on the right side.
Once the iSCSI initiator properties window is displayed, select the Dynamic Discovery or Static Discovery tab to find out IP of the server that is hosting the remote datastore. Hope that helps you out.
iscsi.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33547460
where should i be looking?
bhartwell-scrubbed-image.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33547485
Select Storage Adapters form the left side column under Hardware. the scroll down to the bottom and look for iSCSI Software Adapter...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33547499
the iSCSI Software Adapter is the location of the datastore?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhartwell earned 200 total points
ID: 33547527
if the iSCSI Adapter is setup then look under "iSCSI Software Adapter"  and highlight the VMHBAxx disk then select "Properties" on the right side.

Once the iSCSI initiator properties window is displayed, select the Dynamic Discovery or Static Discovery tab to find out IP of the server that is hosting the remote datastore. Hope that helps you out.
bhartwell-scrubbed-image.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 33547550
Thanks for all the help
0