Solved

create vlans on GNS3 switch

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have used a router 3640 with NM-16ESW to emulate a switch, but I didn;t find a way to create vlans other  than the old way:

I went to:
Router# vlan database
Router(vlan)#vlan 20
VLAN 20 added:
    Name: VLAN0020
Router(vlan)#apply
APPLY completed.

I can't find a way to add ports to the vlan or do any work with the vlan?

any help?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 33547237
conf t
int fast1/1
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 20
no shut
end
wr mem

Billy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33547244
you need to add vlans to the ports

Do the range command for the interfaces you want and then

Switchport access vlan 20

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33547685
have you tried the switch config on GNS3?
I know how to configyre it on a regular switch.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33547807
Yes, the same way that has been describe?
What IOS Version are you running the platform in GNS and are you getting any error messages?

Billy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33547815
that's what I was starting to write.

GNS 3 uses real cisco IOS files so if it works in the router IOS it works in GNS3.  You might want to try a different IOS with at least 12.4.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 33547825

Router(config)#vlan 100
Router(config-vlan)#name net100
Router(config-vlan)#vlan 200
Router(config-vlan)#name net200
Router(config)#int fast1/1
Router(config-if)#switchport mode access
Router(config-if)#switchport access vlan 100
Router(config-if)#no shut
Router(config-if)#int fast 1/2
Router(config-if)#switchport mode access
RouRouter(config-if)#switchport access vlan 200
Router(config-if)#no shut

Router#show int status | inc connected
Fa1/1                      connected    100        a-full   a-100 10/100BaseTX
Fa1/2                      connected    200        a-full   a-100 10/100BaseTX

Router#show version
Cisco IOS Software, 3700 Software (C3745-SPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T13, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2010 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 07-Apr-10 13:02 by prod_rel_team

ROM: ROMMON Emulation Microcode
ROM: 3700 Software (C3745-SPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T13, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)

Router uptime is 4 minutes
System returned to ROM by unknown reload cause - suspect boot_data[BOOT_COUNT] 0x0, BOOT_COUNT 0, BOOTDATA 19
System image file is "tftp://255.255.255.255/unknown"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33548010
thanks
0