[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 64 bit does not ping Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I searched everywhere for a solution and no luck. Hopefully someone here can help. I have three Win 7 64 bit computers that are not able to connect to our Exchange server. It was working fine for a couple months, then all of a sudden, it stopped working on all three computers. I have tried everything (that i've read online). I turned off firewalls, virus scanners, reinstalled office 2007, disabled IPv6, Win 7 system restore, and no luck. I'm able to ping everything else but our Exchange server. Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:grimreeper2010
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jesse_7271
ID: 33547461
Security update?

Do you use OWA? can you telnet on  port 80?  (telnet ip 80)

Have you checked for DNS issues/WINS , or route issues?

Are they on the same VLAN?  Is it the same for all users on those PCs  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jesse_7271
ID: 33547463
Does a tracert work?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33548025
can you tell us the ip address of an affected workstation, and also the ip address of the exchange server?  i want to see which networks they're on

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:grimreeper2010
ID: 33548797
we use OWA on a front end server..which is accessible from the host

both systems are on the same subnet.  172.16.1.253 - host(win7x64) 172.16.1.16 - server

updates were just completed.. i have verified DNS and WINS.  

weird thing is this is only affecting win7x64 systems on our domain.. all other xp systems have no issues.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1000 total points
ID: 33549238
hmmmmmm ok so, lets see the results of these:

from the win7 box, ping 172.16.1.253
does it get a reply?
ping 172.16.1.1 (or whatever its gateway is)
does it reply?
ping 172.16.1.16
does it reply?
"arp -a"
find the line with 172.16.1.16 and note the mac address
does it match the mac address from the server's "ipconfig /all"?


how many other win7x64's are affected?

the .253 address for a workstation seems kind of high, could there be anything else with that ip address?

from the server, ping 172.16.1.253
does it reply?
"arp -a"
find the ip address 172.16.1.253 in the list and note down the mac address
does it match the mac address from the win7 box "ipconfig /all" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grimreeper2010
ID: 33550194
pinging .16 gets one reply then times out.
pinging gateway replies fine.

the arp -a results didn't show the same mac address for the server as the server itself ...

i found the issue hopefully..
thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
i will return to award points once i confirm we are good..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33551086
please share the fix if it doesn't include personal details - based on what you're saying i'd start looking at the physical connection.

where does the workstation sit in a switch in relation to the server and gateway?  all in the same switch or is there a $3.00 hub in the mix somewhere?

your server probably has at least 2 if not more mac addresses, but whatever ip address the server has on whatever network card, that's the mac address that should be reflected in the workstation doing arp -a
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33553104
@bryon -
you should write an article and explain the beauties of arp cache :)

@grimreeper
outlook /rpcdiag from windows 7
What does the connections monitor say ?
Does it have anything listed there.

PS: did you setup outlook manually or is there still a msstd: box looking for autodiscover entries ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33557726
hi sunny :)  

people keep telling me to write articles on this or that - i've really been meaning to but need to seriously find the time.  i'd love to get into article writing, if for nothing more than not having to type the same stuff over and over and over, i could just post a link to the article :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grimreeper2010
ID: 33563003
with arp-a found a conflicting entry for the exchange server that matched our firewalls address.  i found an entry for a decommisioned system with a static nat for the ip of the exchange server..  we recently allowed the exchange server to go outbound with the ip of the interface but since it was spamlisted due to a spambot we had to assign another outside address to resolve that issue which in turn caused this issue. thanks again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33563039
That's awesome :)
0