Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Edge Transport Not Passing Mail to Hub Transport

Posted on 2010-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We switched our MX record to to our Edge Transport server and were able to send mail out fine, but incoming mail is getting stuck on the way to the hub transport server. What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:MCSF
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tholyoak
ID: 33547418
Something is probably configured wrong. Try using these tools to troubleshoot:
http://www.mxtoolbox.com
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33547436
I do not have the Simple Mail Transport Protocol service listed as a service on either of these 2008 servers. Am I supposed to and if so why don't I see it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33547437
My mx record was working correctly because mail was going out and mail was coming in. Just not pass inward toward hub transport.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33547678
Added SMTP Server feature. Can telnet from hub to edge, but not from edge to hub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33547855
The problem ended up being McAfeee antivirus. Removed McAfee and then was able to telnet everywhere. Mail queue still wouldn't clear, so I did a new Edge Subscription and now everything is working.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aymanq earned 2000 total points
ID: 33548575
You should not install SMTP service from the server manager, Exchange SMTP service is now called Microsoft Transport service.

Usually As you mentioned Anti-Viruse or firewall in between Edge and hub may cause such a problem
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33549166
you should not install SMTP role from server manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33587373
Removed SMTP role, but the issue ended up being that the disk space on the hub/mailbox server was too low. Did a backup to flush the logs and mail started flowing in again.
0