Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is the Reputation Defender service (http://www.reputationdefender.com/) provide the high level of protection that it states on their website? Is it the best such sort of service available?

Posted on 2010-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
Is the Reputation Defender service (http://www.reputationdefender.com/) provide the high level of protection that it states on their website? Is it the best such sort of service available, or are there other better websites or services that provide higher levels of protection?

I have heard the radio commercials for Reputation Defender and I want to make sure before I sign up that it is in fact the best overall service available.

Does anyone else know of any other similar websites?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33547728
This is one of a class of businesses called "Online reputation management".  If you google that phrase you will find many other businesses offering this service.  You may also do it yourself with some free tools like the ones found here: http://www.sitepoint.com/blogs/2009/05/21/tools-manage-online-reputation/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Richart Ruddie
ID: 40672461
The reputation Defender brand has changed names and is not longer active under that brand due to some initial issues that they had that you can find if you do some research or read the wikipedia page. When you Google it today you can see the results from the old reputation defender company
0