Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cluster move group fails : Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,
This cluster groups used to move successfully but this time when i move it across, it fails. The cluster logs are as per below.
Appreciate any ideas from ya'll.



0000142c.0000171c::2010/08/27-22:05:09.395 INFO File Share <DYN_SH_AHWRS$>: SmbShareIsAlive: Directory change notification received!!!
0000142c.0000171c::2010/08/27-22:05:09.441 INFO File Share <DYN_SH_AH24$>: SmbShareIsAlive: Directory change notification received!!!
0000142c.00001120::2010/08/27-22:05:54.067 INFO Network Name: time until next DNS reg: 2010/08/28-01:46:41 (129274336018913156)
0000142c.00001120::2010/08/27-22:05:54.067 INFO Network Name: time until next DNS: 2010/08/28-01:46:41 (132478241410)
0000142c.00001120::2010/08/27-22:05:54.067 INFO Network Name: Recomputed remaining time before DNS reg = 13252
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:09:48.803 INFO [FM] FmsMoveGroupRequest: To move group 'df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da'
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:09:48.803 INFO [FM] FmpDoMoveGroup: Entry
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:09:48.803 INFO [FM] FmpMoveGroup: Entry
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:09:48.803 INFO [FM] FmpMoveGroup: Moving group df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da to node 6 (6)
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:09:48.803 INFO [FM] FmpMoveGroup: Exit group <HK96FS25>, status = 5042
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:09:48.803 INFO [FM] FmpDoMoveGroup: Exit, status = 5042
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [GUM] s_GumUpdateNode: dispatching seq 672791                type 1 context 4098
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [DM] DmWriteToQuorumLog Entry Seq#=672791 Type=4098 Size=154
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [DM] DmUpdateSetValue
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [DM] Setting value of PreferredOwners for key Groups\df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [FM] Group df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da preferred owner 4.
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [FM] Group df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da preferred owner 5.
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [FM] Group df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da preferred owner 6.
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [FM] Removing preferred node 6 because of resource 4b72e7fc-f2dd-413b-90ae-020123e93403
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [DM] DmWriteToQuorumLog Entry Seq#=672791 Type=4098 Size=154
000003d0.0000209c::2010/08/27-22:41:27.058 INFO [GUM] s_GumUpdateNode: completed update seq 672791 type 1 context 4098
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:22.261 INFO [FM] FmsMoveGroupRequest: To move group 'df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da'
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:22.261 INFO [FM] FmpDoMoveGroup: Entry
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:22.261 INFO [FM] FmpMoveGroup: Entry
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:22.261 INFO [FM] FmpMoveGroup: Moving group df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da to node 6 (6)
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:22.261 INFO [FM] FmpMoveGroup: Exit group <HK96FS25>, status = 5042
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:22.261 INFO [FM] FmpDoMoveGroup: Exit, status = 5042
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:54.464 INFO [FM] FmsMoveGroupRequest: To move group 'df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da'
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:54.464 INFO [FM] FmpDoMoveGroup: Entry
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:54.464 INFO [FM] FmpMoveGroup: Entry
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:54.464 INFO [FM] FmpMoveGroup: Moving group df8049a6-1eb0-4c6b-9831-49b9525d06da to node 6 (6)
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:54.464 INFO [FM] FmpMoveGroup: Exit group <HK96FS25>, status = 5042
000003d0.00000a58::2010/08/27-22:42:54.464 INFO [FM] FmpDoMoveGroup: Exit, status = 5042

 
      

0
Comment
Question by:derricsubraj
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jesse_7271
ID: 33547493
Anything in your application logs?  I've seen problems come from number of Cluster Resources cause issues but it usually shows up in the app logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:derricsubraj
ID: 33547503
Hi Jesse - It's a file cluster actually.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 33547507
5042 is "Cluster Node not found"; seems like there is (at least) one resource in the groups that won't move for which this node isn't a "possible owner", or the node may be paused.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pmarquardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 33550618
Open you cluster.log file in notepad or another text editor. Go to the bottom of the log, then select CTL +F and find "Cluster Service Started". That will show us what's happened to the cluster since the last time the cluster service started. If you can post that it will give us considerably more information to troubleshoot the issue, i.e. what resources are in the cluster group, etc. My experience is that usually the quorum or some other resource is hanging up.
0