Solved

Exchange Activesync - does all the email get stored on the phone?

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A few users have Exchange Activesync on their smart phone.  How exactly do the smart phones retrieve the email and store the email?  I think that the Blackberry devices (for example) use a web "portal" to just view the email on the server...like Outlook Web Access...I think.  Therefore, nothing actually is saved in memory on a Blackberry device.  On the Activesync devices, it looks the device actually downloads 10 days worth of information.  Is that correct?  Will it then automatically delete things older than 10 days?  Is there any way to see historic (older than 10 days) information?
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kpoochi
kpoochi earned 32 total points
ID: 33547491
Check http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/04/26/120520.aspx for "What is the Exchange ActiveSync Up-to-date feature and how does it work? "

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998357.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjordan323
cjordan323 earned 31 total points
ID: 33547497

Active Sync does infact sync a specific amount of email to the phone. How much get sync'd depends on the settings on your phone. Which phone do you have or are you thinking of buying?

My phone has the ability to sync 1 day, 3 days, 1 week, 2 weeks, 1 month or all email. Setting this setting too high can be hard on your battery.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 31 total points
ID: 33547824
cjordan323 is right, the setting is on your phone.  on blackberry it's reconcile options, on android it's "amount to sync", on windows mobile it's similar.

blackberry's can do mail 3 ways:
1. pop sync using a 3rd party account like username@carrier.blackberry.com
  a.  the mail is "checked" from the RIM (blackberry) servers, downloaded to the rim servers
  b.  the blackberry gets the email from the RIM servers
  c.  it sends the same way
  d.  only does incoming/outgoing email only and nothing else
2. activesync - newer/better blackberrys can do this, like windows/android/iphones do - much better
   a.  gets all folders, sent, calendar, contacts
3.  blackberry enterprise server - software on your own servers
   a.  syncs all folders, calendar, contacts, tasks, etc
   b.  harder to set up, tiny bit of work to maintain
   c.  usually requires $10-$20 more per month per phone by the carrier

methods 1 and 2 you can choose how often to sync.  method one only sends/receives email so isn't a choice

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aymanq earned 31 total points
ID: 33548598
Using Active Sync configuration on your mobile you can choose:

1- Download the Past "3 days, 1 week, 2 weeks, 1 month, all"
2- Download message size " 2kb , 5kb ,20 kb , headers only, all text no pictures , entire message"
3- you can choose to include attachements and even specify attachements "samller than.."

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
ID: 33550191

By the way, setting this to All mail will use up all of your program memory on it's first sync if you have a lot of mail. I just accidentally hit it when I was looking up the settings for this post. Suddenly I started getting Windows Mobile out of memory errors. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 33560088
Thanks guys, I forwarded the information on to the user and will let him decide how much or little to sync.
0