Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When to Branch in Subversion

Posted on 2010-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We are a small group, just 3 developers, working on separate parts of the code base.  I'm proposing to check all changes into the main Subversion trunk.  After a release, we can tag the code in case there are any fixes needed to the release, and then begin developing and checking code into the main trunk.

There is a counter argument that all new work should be done in a branch.  I've never heard of working like this.

Is there any reason not to prefer my approach and make all changes to the main trunk.
0
Comment
Question by:jkavx
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 1000 total points
ID: 33547661
This chapter on branching and merging gives a good explanation as to why branching should be used: http://svnbook.red-bean.com/en/1.0/ch04s02.html 
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33547682
We use Collabnet in the office for my guys and this doc helps new Developers get the idea.
http://blogs.open.collab.net/svn/2007/11/branching-strat.html
What you are questioning sounds like the difference between and unstable vs agile branching system. With the unstable branch system daily builds would identifiy issues more quickly. While an agile approach makes it much more difficult with all the competely channels.
In the end, it depends on your SDLC and what methodologies your company employes.
Cheers,
Hades666
0