Solved

how do i fix (the command cannot be performed because the dialog box is open

Posted on 2010-08-27
27
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how do i fix (the command cannot be performed because the dialog box is open
0
Comment
Question by:exchangbob
  • 14
  • 9
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33547618
Can you give us some more information please, for example what are you doing when you get the message?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33547818
chances are all you need to do is close the other dialog box (click ok)

if it keeps coming back, we need to see screenshots so we can direct you further.

to make a screenshot, get to the point where the error is, and press the "prt scrn" button.  
then do start > run > mspaint
edit > paste
file > save as > name it something
attach that file to this question

it would also help to see a screenshot of what you see after you make that error go away, and see the dialog box which is behind it
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 33547870
could you please tell me how I would attach screen shot to my question?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33547890
ah yes

just start typing a reply here, and BEFORE you click "submit".. you should first click "file" at the bottom (it's right below the box here that you type in)

then click "add file" (it's orange)

that opens a box that shows you your computer, just navigate to wherever you saved the screenshot and double-click it

then, give it a name where it says "please enter a brief description"

then just hit submit and you're all set
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 33547920
Here is my screen shot, hope this helps
screen-shot-error.bmp
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33547945
yes that helps and you did great on that

here's how you can resolve this.  i'm taking my info from this page: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827732

first, make sure word is completely closed.

# Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Windows Explorer.
# Locate this folder:

    * C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Word\STARTUP

  # Double-click the Startup folder to open it.

once inside the startup folder, click EDIT then CUT
after you do that, press the backspace button on the keyboard.

that should take you back out of the startup folder

click EDIT then PASTE.  (this creates a backup of the files, and moves them out of the area that is causing the problem)

then - you should be nice and fixed and everything's happy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33547946
This indicates there is a dialog box open in Microsoft word.  You will need to close that before you can continue.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33547950
in fact there is no dialog box open, word itself isn't even open... however, there's a template which has an autoexec entry, that runs a script every time word opens.

the autoexec entry creates a dialog box before word actually opens.

my steps above will clear out his templates and fix it all up

0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 33547961
I'll let you know thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 33547995
followed your instructions.  when I clicked on windows explorer my documents window came up.

did a search for C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Word\STARTUP
It came back with this folder is invalid??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33548002
well, you can achieve the same result (getting to the location) like this:

start > run

in the run box put in exactly this:


%appdata%\applic~1\microsoft\word\startup

then click ok, and continue on with the instructions with EDIT then CUT

but instead of hitting the backspace key (since you got there by start > run) you should click the "up folder" button at the top.

it's above the address line, below the menu with file/edit/view/...

it looks like a folder with an up arrow on it.

once you go up one level, then do the EDIT then PASTE

0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 33548045
typed %appdata%\applic~1\microsoft\word\startup
in run and got error message window  WINDOWS CANNOT FIND C:\DOCUMENTS
MAKE SURE YOU TYPED THE NAME CORRECTLY AND TRY AGAIN

I didn't mispell it because it was pasted
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33548057
ok we'll try one more way

click START then RUN and type CMD
click ok

you should now be in a black window.

type this:
cd\
and press enter.

you should be at c:\>

type this:
cd %appdata%
press enter

type this:
cd microsoft
press enter

type this:
cd word
perss enter

type this:
cd startup
press enter

you should now be at a line that says:
c:\documents and settings\some.username\application data\microsoft\word\startup\>

here, type this:
move *.* ..
press enter

note:  that is the word move, followed by a space, followed by *.* followed by a space followed by two periods

then test word, it should be back to normal
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 33548097
typed type this:
cd\
and press enter.

you should be at c:\>

type this:
cd %appdata%
press enter


recieved this error    THE FILE NAME,DIRECTORY NAME, OR VOLUME LABEL SYNTAX IS INCORRECT
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33548121
basically we need to get into your microsoft word startup folder, and remove the contents

i've tried a few different ways with exquisite detail how to do this but you can't seem to get it to work.

i don't normally offer this, but if you want we can use teamviewer.com and i can remotely control your machine for a few minutes - while you watch - and i can clear out that folder for you

if you're ok with that you can go ahead and go to www.teamviewer.com and click 'join a session', click run, then click run again.  it will give you 9 digits and a random 4 digit password.  with those numbers i can connect one time to your machine as long as you have the teamviewer program open

once you close the program, nobody can connect to you anymore

if you're ok with that, go ahead and do it - you can email me the numbers by sending me an email to the address listed in my account, or post it here and i'll get it fast enough so nobody else can use it.

OR if you're not ok with that, that's fine, but you need to find the "startup" folder for microsoft word and erase the contents.  numerous ways have been posted above.  

you might also try to do start > search > for files or folders named STARTUP, change the options to include hidden/system folders.  you should find a folder called "startup" with a location like "...microsoft\word\startup".  go into that folder and get rid of the contents.  (move or delete)
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 33548189
id#186 750 616
password 9971
I admire your committment thanks

I say go for it
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33548203
i'll be there in about 60 seconds
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33548311
in the course of a remote support session to find and remove the startup scripts:

1. the startup folder was empty
2. launching any office program brings up windows installer for 2 seconds (which is the dialog box referenced)
3. doing a repair install of office did not fix it
4. manually uninstalled office, ran the "microsoft fix it" which replaced the windows installer cleanup utility
5. the script rebooted his computer and disconnected me (i can't get back in - passwords are one-time use with teamviewer)

so the next step is to reinstall office:

put in your CD, do a custom install, select everything as "run all from my computer", use your keycode for office, and get thru the setup

when done, open WORD from the start menu, programs, microsoft office, word

then close it and try to open whatever documents you were trying before and all should be well

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 500 total points
ID: 33548330
forcibly removing office 2003 and deleting the registry entries, then reinstalling, fixed the issue 100%


when you have some free time, head over to here:

http://update.microsoft.com

it would be a good idea to get all the updates they offer there, they include security patches and fixes for windows, and other software created by microsoft.

consider getting a router for $30/$40 from walmart, it'll protect you from the internet pretty well - right now the whole internet can touch your network card and that can be dangerous.

0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 33548338
this wasn't worth 500 points. Rather it should be 1000 points if that were possible.

Thanks for all you expertise, time , and committment.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33548342
anytime - you're the reason we're here :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 33548344
how do i fix (the command cannot be performed because the dialog box is open
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33548345
by the way that would have cost you $80 at my day job, or $169 from the geek squad ... so now you see the real value of experts-exchange!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33549195
Hi modalot,

i knew we frown upon it and i really didn't want to offer it but i could tell how frustrating it was becoming for all parties.  

if in a similar situation in the future, would it be a little more ok if i offered that (if there were almost no other choice) but did include your wording above, making it clear especially that EE can't be made responsible?   and of course post back with exactly what happened?

i understand if you can't say yes or no to that "officially" - maybe it's just a judgment call based on the situation.

it really is a last resort - my most recent accepted solution was for an author who specifically wanted to give remote desktop access (stated in the question itself), solved easily without any remoteware :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33551076
ty
0