Solved

EXCEL 2010 "The picture is too large and will be truncated"

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
3,947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone

I get the following message whenever I try to Copy a Row of data in Excel ...

"The picture is too large and will be truncated."

Well, there are no pictures, and the Row that I want to copy only contains 10 columns of numeric and string data.

Thank You

Karl
0
Comment
Question by:KarlTheHopeless
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33547707
I have seen this before and the problem was actually interference by another bit of software.

Are you running any clipboard or memory enhancement tools?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 50 total points
ID: 33547747
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlTheHopeless
ID: 33547844
Hmm. Yes.

I do use ClipDiary which I could not live without.

As for MS Clip Organiser, I don't use it; but I might!!

Surely, given that the problem only arises in Excel, and not in other applications, then the real problem resides with Excel.

i.e. yet another Microsoft bug.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33547878
Not necessarily a MS Bug, more something not working the way MS expects it too.

Try disabling your ClipDiary Tool first and see if the problem still exists.

Then you might be able to track down a solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlTheHopeless
ID: 33548154
Nope, it looks like a bug! e.g. see here, ...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300523

... but I do not understand the fix.

It looks to me as if you are told to create a registry entry with one name and then, in the same breath, change the name of the very key that you were just told to create!

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33548200

?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300523

What does:
    "Embedded Excel worksheets shrink when you edit them in PowerPoint"
...have to do with you error issue?
<The picture is too large and will be truncated>

Don't try a fix if it does not apply to your issue directly...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
radnbne earned 450 total points
ID: 33548384
The most common cause of that fault is a third party program messing with the clipboard.  

To confirm this you need to disable any third party programs and then see if the problem still happens, if it doesn't contact your third party supplier and ask them for an update.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlTheHopeless
ID: 33548721
Well, of course, I did take your advice and disable the ClipDiary program - but with no success.

And when I look at the processes running in the Task Manager I cannot see anything running that has anything to do with the clipboard.

But I seem to be able to run MS Excel 2003, Word 2003, Word 2010, FrontPage, Expression Web 2, VB6, VB Express 2010, CorelDraw, Corel Photopaint, the Snipping Tool. five different browsers and goodness knows what else without any clipboard problems.

So it seems to me that Excel 2010 has a problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KarlTheHopeless
ID: 33548894
Well, in the end it turned out that my Memory Optimiser had something to do with the problem.

When I disabled it, the Excel problem went away.

However, given that all my other programs seem unafffected by the optimiser, I still point the finger at MS.

Nevertheless, I thank you for leading me in the right direction.

Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlTheHopeless
ID: 33548918
@radnbne

I should have thought more carefully about your very first post above.

Believe it or not, when you mentioned 'memory enhancement tools', it never occurred to me that I had any.such tools running on my computer - and by the the time I had gotten round to removing my Memory Optimiser, I had forgotten that you had  mentioned such things.

Old age!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33549910
"Memory Optimizers" were most popular in the days before Windows.

I means they are useful, but with memory so cheap now and, Windows actually does a fairly good job of managing memory, ... they are not really needed as much anymore.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0