Solved

SBS 2008 falsely reporting no available disk space

Posted on 2010-08-27
9
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have SBS 2008 installed on a server with a single partition which I think may be the causing the problem I am having but hopefully not.

I have 300GB of free space but when I try to copy a substantial amount of data to a folder on C: it is not allowing me because it thinks the drive is full. Has anyone seen this? any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
Comment Utility
When you say a substantial amount of data...how much are you copying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
Comment Utility
15GB max
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
Comment Utility
What are you using to copy the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
Comment Utility
its just a copy/paste in explorer...I had previously been able to copy over large amount but at one point it started throwing that error.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
A quota is probably set for the user account you are using.  Remove the Quota for the user OR increase it to beyond the amount you need to transfer.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Not having partitions isn't necessarily causing this, however, it could complicate things because of quotas - make sure your network service accounts and domain admin accounts don't have quotas set or you could end up with issues later on as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
Comment Utility
This is my first time working with SBS 2008 so forgive me if this is a dumb question. I have looked everywhere and the only place I see a quota set is in my user account properties under folders but my assumption was that the 2GB quota set there only limits me inside of my user folder. This is a brand new installation. Can you tell me where else I should look for quotas that are set by default? In a GPO perhaps?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, Windows quotas apply DISK WIDE (as in logical drive letter).  While Windows DOES have the ability to apply quotas to Folders, I believe the default is the disk wide.  Change that value to 20 GB and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
Comment Utility
Thanks for enlightening me man! I think that fixed it. Thank you very much for your help.
0