Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applying Exchange 2007 SP3 on Windows Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Exchange Server 2007 and want to apply SP3.  Are there any concerns that I should be aware of?  of course, I don't want to blow up my Exchange server :)

I've read in a few places that I should apply SP2 first.  Other places, didn't agree.

Your thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33547910
nothing that I am aware of
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 33547913
busbar, so I could get away with a full OS backup and then launch setup with no issues?  Promise that I won't be awake all weekend repairing my exchange environment? LOL
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joerghermanns earned 1000 total points
ID: 33548668
Exchange SP are always cumulative, thus you can just install the latest one.
To make sure you can go back i would advise to:
- backup your system-state (even ntbackup is fine for that)
- shutdown exchange and copy your store-files manually aside
- restart exchange and do an online backup of your store with ntbackup

if you have time and possibility: make an image of the complete machine :-)

i personally never had a problem with those servicepacks
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33549379
Pre-req:
Windows Installer 4.5

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5a58b56f-60b6-4412-95b9-54d056d6f9f4&displaylang=en

release notes here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607233(EXCHG.80).aspx

you dont need to install Sp2 prior.

Cant promise @ weekend - but if you face any issues, we are always here. Exchange queue @ EE is usually managed 24x7
0