Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From ComboBox - Passing value to Database

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27


I need to Pass - ComboBox Text to the Database.

Not the Id .. i need to pass actual value to the database.

Whats the syntax for fetching the value from ComboBox
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 33548018
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33548114
If you mean the value actually displayed in the combobox, use ComboBox1.Text.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kimapacible
ID: 33548134
Dim strActualValue as string
strActualValue = ComboBox1.text
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 2000 total points
ID: 33549417
"If"  Your ComboBox is databound to a datatable you can also define a datarowview....
Dim drv as DataroWview =Ctype(Me.Combobox.SelectedItem,DataRowView)
'And for The Selected Text'

Dim SelText as String=drv.Item("YouColumnTableName")   'And Pass SelText to the Database...

Open in new window

0