Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Playing audio and video files in vb.net 2008

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have vb.net 2008 and I want to play all types of audio files like wav, mp3 etc and video files like avi, flv etc.
But I do not want to use COM components of .net. Is there any other way? Also for small applications third-party controls prove to be costly.

Regards,
MI
0
Comment
Question by:vj_mi
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33548122
I think you only have option to use Windows Media Player control or as third party You can use JavaSonic control.

Other way is to use Silverlight in your project.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33548147
Check out the following  link. I think you can use the first approach in there:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vbgeneral/thread/44f84924-636b-4f6a-a551-64e5ad1eef13

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33548402
0
 

Author Comment

by:vj_mi
ID: 33553477
Each of this can potentially impact the client's PC where my software will get installed.

For example, in case of DirectX, what if the user has latest version of DirectX? Also I will need to ship direct x with my setup.
And I do not want to use COm components since they make us go crazy as the user has to install the com compoenet. Any simpler versions? Or any freeware tools?

Regards,
MI
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33553493
With DirectX, you do not need to ship entire DirectX. All you need is to incude Microsoft.DirectX.AudioVideoPlayback.dll in your setup/deployment. It does not affect your stuff, even if your users have previous/newer version of DirectX.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 2000 total points
ID: 33553500
Hi,

And for the link I provided you I have used Windows Media Player component & if it is .net application it would run on Windows System. And all Windows System comes with Windows Media Player. So I don't think there is some issue in using that.

Regards,
VSS
0