Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Webmail customization in Lotus Domino

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I can customize Lotus Client by Domino Designer. I customize default Lotus Template (NTF) by lotusscript or formulla language. But If i  want to get the customization in webmail, where to write the codes? Is it possible in designer? Can I use lotusscript or formulla language for customization in webmail?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Amitava_Mukherjee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1800 total points
ID: 33548560
Yep, same template. Sometimes the same forms are used but often different forms and views. Look at the hide-when formulas in the forms. Also, LotusScript on the web only works in agents, so much is done in JavaScript. It also depends (a little) on the Lotus Notes version you're using and the specific template of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 33548735
We are using Lotus Notes 7
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:iPinky
iPinky earned 200 total points
ID: 33549616
a tip from me: when you ask such questions I assume you are not a long term professional using Lotus Notes. Many experts advise not to fiddle around (not at all or at least not too much) with standard templates from IBM.

Reason is: after every update you will have to make sure that your customizations also work in the new templates, which they often don't as IBM choose to implement stuff many times in a new way…

but yes: sjef_bosman is right: you can even see in the designer which forms/views are visible for which client (Notes/web).

just be very careful
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 33555966
Thanx,

It works
0