Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File associations in Office 2010 Home & Business

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The XLS and XLSX file associations are broken for Office 2010.  When I try and fix them via either "OPEN WITH" or through properties EXCEL does not show up on the default program list.  If I browse to the exe file in c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\excel.exe  it does not associate the file with this exe file.  I have seen some references to a problem like this in the BETA version but this is the retail released version.
OS - Vista Business SP2
Running on MacBook Pro via Parallels V5.
I just upgraded to Office 2010, and the XLSX association was working (I broke that one) but the XLS association never worked.  I usually know how to fix file associations but something is different about Office 2010 and this has me stumped.
0
Comment
Question by:JSTechinLA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33548378
I don't see anything of the Parallels site that states explicitly that it is compatible with office 2010.

Did you download the latest version?

Do you have all your updates installed for MS Windows and MS Office?

Does this happen on all macs running Parallels with Office 2010?

Perhaps you can contact Parallels directly?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSTechinLA
ID: 33549929
I checked the Parallels site and see no reference for problems with 2010.  I also put in a support ticket just in case.

 I have tried repair and actually uninstalling and then reinstalling office but the associations just stay the same.  I accidentally changed the xlsx association to Acrobat and I can't get it back to excel either.  It seems like the whole problem is that the programs don't show up in the default program list.  If they did I could select them and change the association.  Using the browse to the excel.exe file just doesn't work.
Windows & Parallels are both up to date.
The last update of Parallels had some reference to Office 2010:
"- MS Office 2010 activation is preserved in Boot Camp virtual machines."
so it seems like Parallels doesn't have a problem with Office 2010.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rwory earned 2000 total points
ID: 33551318
There is a program I've used before with success, called openwithadd. It attempts to force the program to appear in the default list, making it an option. http://windowsxp.mvps.org/openwithadd.htm It's free to use, and it should work, unless there is something deeper going on.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33551347
"so it seems like Parallels doesn't have a problem with Office 2010."
Yes, I also did not see anything that said that there were issues with file associations either...
So your issue is odd.

Try rwory's suggestion.

The only other thing I can think of is to uninstall, then reinstall Office 2010

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JSTechinLA
ID: 33572298
Worked like a charm!  Thanks
0