Solved

Antivirus for windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-27
9
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Please give me a list of  the best anti virus softwares to install in Windows 7   64bit PC .
 ( Great if there are some free ones :) )


 Thanking you
 
0
Comment
Question by:sgs2010
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Arvin Romulo
ID: 33548383
AVG antivirusfor my Windows 7 works very smooth
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:syedyounus
ID: 33548391
http://download.cnet.com/windows/antivirus-software/  ---- here is the list of all good anti virus with editor or user ratings & some are free
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33548394
ESET NOD32 works really well, and s still one of the nest AV products out there.  Not Free, but well worth the money.

AVG is a good second choice if you don't want to spend money.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RohitBagchi
ID: 33548401
:D Let the festivities begin! Just a heads up, each of us has a different reason we prefer a specific product, and everyone will have an opinion on which one is better. So enjoy the read that should undoubtedly follow. :D

To answer your question :

There is no real "best solution" - each AV has pluses and minuses. Kapersky however is considered one of the best around. However, I personally use AVG 9 Internet Security and in combination with MalwareBytes AntiMalware, its kept my system squeaky clean for a long while.

A professional review of the options is here : http://www.passmark.com/benchmark-reports/index.htm

And also with simpler graphs here : http://www.av-comparatives.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=139&Itemid=164

Good luck making your choice!

RB.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpertZeuS earned 75 total points
ID: 33548428
I will list the major ones along with their main advantage or disadvantage.
Remember that I am not trying to review them here but simply state some facts about them.
 
1) Karspersky...
... is perhaps the most frequently updated antivirus there is, even to the point of being ridiculous. Update every 1 hour is not uncommon. Obviously this is (generally speaking) an advantage. The main advantage though is that it catches the vast majority of the viruses out there without being overly heavy on your system resources. Unfortunately it is not free.

2) McAfee...
...is probably the second heaviest antivirus program in the market. By heaviest I mean that it consumes a LOT of system resources. It has reasonably scheduled updates but nowhere near as frequent as Karspersky. The performance is on the same par as that of the main commercial competitors, perhaps slightly worse than Karspersky. It is not free.

3)Norton...
...is THE heaviest resource hog that you can install in your PC. Its performance as far as catching viruses etc is comparable to McAfee, but the demand on your system is unacceptable. Not free.

4)Nod32 (ESET)...
...is by far the lightest in resource demand antivirus out there. It is very close in performance to Karspersky but somewhat easier on the system. Actually you will barely notice that you are running it. The update frequency is reasonable. It is not free.

5)AVG....
...is a light (not as light as nod32) free AV program that unfortunately is rather lacking in its detection capabilities. Definitely not in the same league as the ones above, but clearly better than nothing.

6) Avast...
...is the other "famous" free AV program that is light, but similarly to AVG somewhat lacking in its detection capabilities. Again, it is better than nothing but definitely not in the same league as the commercial ones.

There are actually MANY more AV programs out there.
You can find a quite comprehensive list of AV programs with a comparison on wikipedia at this URL:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_antivirus_software

Most AV programs (well all the ones that I specifically talked about) have 64x versions and of course it goes without question that they support Windows 7.

The main factors that should affect your decision are how "dangerous" of a user you are (i.e. how many unsafe locations will you visit, how many questionable applications you are willing to run etc) how much you are willing to slow down your pc and finally how much you like a particular AV program's interface.

All of the AV programs offer trial versions. I suggest that you install a bunch first, just to get a feeling of how they perform (speed-wise and detection-wise) in your system and then make your final decision.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 50 total points
ID: 33548460
A good free AV is Microsoft Security Essentials
http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

Well reviewed and very low on resource use.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33548643
I agree with davidlevans13 above... MSSE works well, is easy to configure, and has a low system load...
I would AVOID McAfee and Norton, since they typically cause more problems than they cure for most users: high system loads, many false-positives, and intrusinve methods make the user experience frustrating.
You also neglect to mention if this will be a single, isolated PC or part of an enterprise network.  I suspect the former, which reinforces my response.  In a network managed enterprise, where "IT guys" support the AV solution, I might give a different answer!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:harihar12
ID: 33548853
Eset nod32 and avast works apart from avg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgs2010
ID: 33602247
it was helpful
0