Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win32/RAMNIT Virus

Posted on 2010-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a Ramnit Virus. Within a few second from a system load my security NOD32 finds infected files. I can not run Mozilla, IE etc

I have Windows XP SP3

Please help

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33548604
Download Dr. Web Cureit and scan the machine in safemode. Disable system restore before scanning.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33548635
Ramnit is not only dangerous, but tough to remove...
I would NOT attempt removal in-place (i.e. either in Safe Mode or by malware removal) due to the way it spreads on the drive...
Rather, if at all possible, REMOVE the hard drive, attach it as a slave to a known-good computer with competent Anti-virus/anti-malware software, and do a thorough scan of the drive under the GOOD system...
Then a follow-up manual look at the known registry start-up injections should be made before attempting to reinstall in the original PC.  I would only then try a deep scan from safe mode on the original PC.
This virus destroys .exe and .htm files and causes data loss.
BE CAREFUL!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33570419
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33570551
0