Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rerun visual basic 2010 not work

Posted on 2010-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I don't understand why every times I rerun visual basic 2010 not work
It give me an error as attachment , please help

Thank you!
Francis SZE
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sindhuxyz earned 668 total points
ID: 33548677
Can u see KenNamProject.exe in Task manager, if yes then try to terminate its instances and try again
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 668 total points
ID: 33549508
Bascially the error means that the EXE is still running, therefore the build process cannot overwrite the existing assembly with the new version.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Zhaolai
Zhaolai earned 664 total points
ID: 33550452
Before build, delete obj\Debug folder entirely.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33552384
a bug on vs2010?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33556423
Are you running a multithreaded app?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33556479
no
I run in first time is fine. Afterward, it give me this error on sometimes.
I run one instead of VS1010 and one project only. stopped project and run it again, this happened
I don't understand
0