Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

svn hosting: which one choose ?

Posted on 2010-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello experts;
I am lokking for a (free) SVN hosting.
can someone avise me about it ?
I know google code proposes it and I used you. But it seems you cannot make your project confidential: I have some source codes I cannot share: is it possible to host them on google code and not make then open source ?
Or is there an alternative exsiting ?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:yarekGmail
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrPete_
ID: 33549587
What is your real goal? If it is not to be shared, perhaps your goal is simply to USE svn rather than have it be hosted somewhere?

If so, just run it on your own computer. It's available for many platforms, including Windows (eg http://subversion.apache.org/packages.html#windows )

If you host it yourself, you have 100% complete control over confidentiality :)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33554507
Hi,

The online solution is not confidential but can be great if you are several users from different location.
You can maybe encrypt your file before sending them online.
I'm using Axcrypt http://www.axantum.com/axcrypt/

Before I was using
http://www.tortoisecvs.org/
and
http://tortoisesvn.tigris.org/ 

But these can take a little bit of power when running background and there is no way to stop the service when not using it so if  you are the only dev like me here is a basic solution.
I make a zip backup of my working directory before and after my working day and  I use one log file a .txt file with this line inside it
.LOG
so everytime I open this file to edit it the date and time appear automatically, I enter manually the modification I have done.

If you are several dev and have budget you can consider to buy VSS from Microsoft.
0