Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i dataguard error

Posted on 2010-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

The Switchover from PR to DR is giving problem, please find the below log file details.

I have checked windows rights on ora-folders of both the servers, it is full control

Log details:

Sat Aug 28 10:38:23 2010
Errors in file d:\oracle\admin\pihist\bdump\pihist_arc1_4512.trc:
ORA-12631: Username retrieval failed

Sat Aug 28 10:39:25 2010
Errors in file d:\oracle\admin\pihist\bdump\pihist_arc1_4512.trc:
ORA-12631: Username retrieval failed

Sat Aug 28 10:40:26 2010
Errors in file d:\oracle\admin\pihist\bdump\pihist_arc1_4512.trc:
ORA-12631: Username retrieval failed

Sat Aug 28 10:41:28 2010
Errors in file d:\oracle\admin\pihist\bdump\pihist_arc1_4512.trc:
ORA-12631: Username retrieval failed

=================

Fri Mar 16 19:38:33 2007
End: All standby logfiles have been archived
Resetting standby activation ID 579614795 (0x228c384b)
Completed: ALTER DATABASE RECOVER MANAGED STANDBY DATABASE FI
Fri Mar 16 19:38:34 2007
ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER TO PRIMARY
ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER TO PRIMARY
NORESETLOGS after complete recovery through change 38654873
Resetting resetlogs activation ID 0 (0x0)
Fri Mar 16 19:38:36 2007
Errors in file d:\oracle\admin\pihist\udump\pihist_ora_3176.trc:
ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 1 of thread 1
ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: 'D:\ORACLE\ORADATA\PIHIST\REDO\REDO01.LOG'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.
ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: 'D:\ORACLE\ORADATA\PIHIST\REDO01.LOG'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.

Fri Mar 16 19:38:47 2007
Errors in file d:\oracle\admin\pihist\udump\pihist_ora_3176.trc:
ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 2 of thread 1
ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: 'D:\ORACLE\ORADATA\PIHIST\REDO\REDO02.LOG'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.
ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: 'D:\ORACLE\ORADATA\PIHIST\REDO02.LOG'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.

Fri Mar 16 19:39:07 2007
RESETLOGS changing datafile format version from 9.0.0.0.0 to 8.0.0.0.0
Switchover: Complete - Database shutdown required
Completed: ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER TO PRIMARY
Shutting down instance: further logons disabled
Shutting down instance (immediate)
License high water mark = 1
Fri Mar 16 19:39:08 2007
ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL
ORA-1507 signalled during: ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL...
ARCH: Archiving is disabled
Shutting down archive processes
Archiving is disabled
Fri Mar 16 19:39:08 2007
ARCH shutting down
Fri Mar 16 19:39:08 2007
ARC0: Archival stopped
Fri Mar 16 19:39:09 2007
ARCH shutting down
Fri Mar 16 19:39:09 2007
ARC1: Archival stopped
Fri Mar 16 19:39:11 2007
ARCH: Archiving is disabled
Shutting down archive processes
Archiving is disabled
Archive process shutdown avoided: 0 active
Fri Mar 16 19:39:12 2007
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
LICENSE_MAX_SESSION = 0
LICENSE_SESSIONS_WARNING = 0
SCN scheme 2
Using log_archive_dest parameter default value
LICENSE_MAX_USERS = 0
SYS auditing is disabled


================================================================

ARC0: Archival stopped
Sat Aug 28 04:03:13 2010
Thread 1 closed at log sequence 456
Successful close of redo thread 1.
Sat Aug 28 04:03:13 2010
ARCH: noswitch archival of thread 1, sequence 456
ARCH: End-Of-Redo archival of thread 1 sequence 456
ARCH: Evaluating archive   log 1 thread 1 sequence 456
ARCH: Archiving not possible: failed standby destinations
ARCH: Failed to archive log 1 thread 1 sequence 456
ORA-16014 signalled during: ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER TO PHYSICAL ST...
Sat Aug 28 04:03:14 2010
ARCH shutting down
Sat Aug 28 04:03:14 2010
ARC1: Archival stopped
Sat Aug 28 05:41:41 2010
ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER TO PHYSICAL STANDBY WITH SESSION SHUTDOWN
Sat Aug 28 05:41:41 2010
ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER TO PHYSICAL STANDBY
ORA-1109 signalled during: ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER TO PHYSICAL ST...
Shutting down instance: further logons disabled
Shutting down instance (immediate)
License high water mark = 1
Sat Aug 28 05:41:48 2010
ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL
ORA-1109 signalled during: ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL...
Sat Aug 28 05:41:48 2010
ALTER DATABASE DISMOUNT
Completed: ALTER DATABASE DISMOUNT
ARCH: Archiving is disabled
Shutting down archive processes
Archiving is disabled
Archive process shutdown avoided: 0 active
ARCH: Archiving is disabled
Shutting down archive processes
Archiving is disabled
Archive process shutdown avoided: 0 active
Sat Aug 28 05:42:00 2010
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_ganamur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 33550928
I would recommend to start with the one below and see.
In your sqlnet.ora on both the servers, if you have
SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES = (NTS),
change it to the one below and try.
SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES = (NONE)
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33557355
Hi ReliableDBA,

no use of your above solution, i am getting same error...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 900 total points
ID: 33560714

Something is wrong in your setup / configuration.
Fix these errors first:

ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 1 of thread 1
ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: 'D:\ORACLE\ORADATA\PIHIST\REDO\REDO01.LOG'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.


ARCH: Archiving not possible: failed standby destinations
ARCH: Failed to archive log 1 thread 1 sequence 456
ORA-16014 signalled during: ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER TO PHYSICAL ST...



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33752810
--
0