Solved

keno most drawn numbers in 100 draws  using excel

Posted on 2010-08-28
23
3,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
keno most drawn numbers in 100 draws  using excel
0
Comment
Question by:lenny147
  • 11
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33548729
Easy. 15, 23, 77, 59, 67 and 82

Or maybe you have a data sample of what the Keno numbers are (for those who do not have "Keno" (whatever that may be) where they live) and also supply the drawn numbers for the last 100 draws. Then we can give you a method to work it out.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33548737
>Then we can give you a method to work it out.

No you can't as the numbers are random!

Patrick
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33548760
"most drawn numbers" in the last 100 would be doable, just look at the data and do the statistics. Predicting the next 100 is the challenge :-))

Unfortunately, I don't know how many numbers are involved in Keno, nor what the range is.

But if I see the results of 100 Keno draws, I can work out what the most drawn numbers in these 100 draws are.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33548796
>"most drawn numbers" in the last 100 would be doable, just look at the data and do the statistics. Predicting the next 100 is the challenge :-))

Oh come on Teylyn, if statistics could be used to improve the chances of winning the lottery they would be used by every intelligent person. As it is statistics are useless for predicting such things. Buy a crystal ball, find a witch or medicine man and you would be just as unsuccessful.

Keno usually involves 80 numbers. You can indeed work out the frequency of the drawn numbers but that willl have no influence whatsoever on what will be drawn the next time the machine is run.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33548809
Patrick, thanks for helping me to understand Keno. Now I know it involves 80 numbers.

I know you cannot predict numbers for random number draws.

I do not read the asker's post as anything else than to analyse a batch of ALREADY DRAWN 100 Keno results and come up with the most frequently drawn numbers.

I do not see a question for any *prediction* of future numbers. It says "keno most drawn numbers in 100 draws".

As far as I am concerned, that means I see a batch of 100 Keno draw results that have already occurred. I can use Excel to work out  in retrospect what the most frequently drawn numbers in those PAST 100 draws were. That is how I understood the question.

Maybe I missed something? Please help me. As I said, I don't know Keno.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 33548823
Wikipedia says there are many different keno games with individual rules and win lines for each casino and some state run games that appear different again. It looks like drawing 20 from 80 is the most common, so are you looking for a way to analyse 100 rows of 20 randomly drawn numbers?
 
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33548833
Teylyn,

We don't have Keno in the UK but we do have the National Lottery which uses 49 balls in a machine that is for all intents and purposes identical to the Keno machine. Keno is played in many places around the world so I'd guess that you need to identify a Californian Keno game as that appears to be the area in which the asker operates.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33548844
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33548911
>>> Easy. 15, 23, 77, 59, 67 and 82


Lol.



I'm sorry but without 13 you don't stand a chance :-)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33548921
No, you've got that wrong, it's 31 that you need. Apart from that, if you know what numbers haven't been used too often then you can assume that they stand a better chance of being picked in the future. Everyone knows that. It's only common sense. I just don't know why everyone doesn't use that strategy and win much more often.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33548936
OK... then I will REMOVE number 31...
It hasn't come up anymore...
That makes it MORE likely to come up in the future?
LOL!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33548952
Now that's unfair as I wanted to use the 31.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33548956
I have a serious problem knowing what to do with all my lottery winnings.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 33548983
According to Patrick's link there are 20 numbers drawn out of 70 (it looks like) so if you have 100 draws worth of data in A1:T100 try this:
list the number 1 to 70 in V2:V71 then in W2 copied down use this formula
=COUNTIF(A$1:T$100,V2)
Now select V2:W100 and sort descending on column W, the number will now be listed in order of appearance
regards, barry
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33548997
And that should improve your chances of winning no end. No wonder I have a problem knowing what to do with my lottery winnings.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 33549016
>don't know why everyone doesn't use that strategy and win much more often.
I have been using that strategy since they started the UK lottery, it's the winning much more often part I haven't managed. I think some of those balls are just too big to fit through the selection tube.
20/70? Wiki said 20/80. It won't make any difference to the analysis in the question though, as long as there are still 20 picked in each draw they just need to ba ranked according to the number of appearances.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33549026
>I have been using that strategy since they started the UK lottery, it's the winning much more often part I haven't managed.

That's just not logical - it must work. Otherwise it would be unfair for some of the balls and we all know that would be one load of unhappy balls.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33549524
BTW - do you pick the 'lucky' balls because they have been picked more frequently or do you pick the 'unlucky' balls because it's their turn for a spot in the limelight?
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 33549797
I do two lines, one of each type. The one that comes in, well with a 3 match, is the 'most common' row. As they all have equal chances and some are lagging behind I have to keep playing the other one as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenny147
ID: 33551332
Hi Experts,
Attached is sample from lottery site. Okay what Excel file will tell me most pairs, triples etc occured?

Lets go team!
keno-sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 500 total points
ID: 33552252
Have a look on this sample of attached workboolk. Worksheet Analysis.
Keno.xls
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33552374
lenny147,

Attached is the frequency summary of the numbers you have quoted in your workbook. Good luck.

Patrick
keno-frquencies-01.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lenny147
ID: 33582422
Tested all the submitted solutions over several days and found calacuccia's method to be the best.
0