?
Solved

OWA e-mails stuck in drafts folder and not being sent

Posted on 2010-08-28
16
Medium Priority
?
5,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I tried the related solution but didn't solve. Anything else I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:FernandoMadruga
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33548857
there are 2 reasons, either a transport service stopped so make sure that all of Exchange services are started, the other is back pressure so you might have a resources issue on the Exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:FernandoMadruga
ID: 33548863
test-servicehealth returns all services started:
Role                    : Client Access Server Role
RequiredServicesRunning : True
ServicesRunning         : {IISAdmin, MSExchangeAB, MSExchangeADTopology, MSExchangeFBA, MSExchangeFDS, MSExchangeIMAP4,
                           MSExchangeMailboxReplication, MSExchangePOP3, MSExchangeProtectedServiceHost, MSExchangeRPC,
                           MSExchangeServiceHost, W3Svc, WinRM}
ServicesNotRunning      : {}

Role                    : Hub Transport Server Role
RequiredServicesRunning : True
ServicesRunning         : {IISAdmin, MSExchangeADTopology, MSExchangeEdgeSync, MSExchangeServiceHost, MSExchangeTranspo
                          rt, MSExchangeTransportLogSearch, W3Svc, WinRM}
ServicesNotRunning      : {}

How can I check that "back-pressure"?

BTW: e-mails sent using outlook client are processed correctly. OWA was also working until a couple days ago and I can't track any change in the last few days. We're trying to go live today... :S
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33548868
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FernandoMadruga
ID: 33548889
Doesn't seem to be the issue: changed the existing value to false, restarted the service, tried again and problem persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FernandoMadruga
ID: 33548891
BTW: this is not a production system yet, so there's virtually no load on it now...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33548893
can you reboot the server, which version of Exchange it is make sure that latest SPs and hotfixes applied restart and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:FernandoMadruga
ID: 33548896
Already did that yesterday and didn't fix; I am using 2010 w/ all available updates installed.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 700 total points
ID: 33548897
can you remove the OWA virtual directory and then create it again, also try from a client machine not from the server itself.

do you see any errors in the event viewer
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33549257
do you have an outlook client left open in a terminal services session ?
Can you close all outlook clients for the mailbox and then try again ?

Are you using any add-ins in outlook
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33549258
Back Pressure event ID's.
If this show-up you have back pressure. If you dont - they no BP.

Event log entry for an increase in any resource utilization level
Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeTransport
Event Category: Resource Manager
Event ID: 15004
Description: Resource pressure increased from Previous Utilization Level to Current Utilization Level.
Event log entry for a decrease in any resource utilization level


Event Type: Information
Event Source: MSExchangeTransport
Event Category: Resource Manager
Event ID: 15005
Description: Resource pressure decreased from Previous Utilization Level to Current Utilization Level.
Event log entry for critically low available disk space


Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeTransport
Event Category: Resource Manager
Event ID: 15006
Description: The Microsoft Exchange Transport service is rejecting messages because available disk space is below the configured threshold. Administrative action may be required to free disk space for the service to continue operations.
Event log entry for critically low available memory


Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeTransport
Event Category: Resource Manager
Event ID: 15007
Description: The Microsoft Exchange Transport service is rejecting message submissions because the service continues to consume more memory than the configured threshold. This may require that this service be restarted to continue normal operation.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33549259
Also

start > run > services.msc
Can you check the hub transport - logon account ?
Is it local system account or network service ?
it has to be a network service.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FernandoMadruga
ID: 33549512
@busbar: I'm not very confident w/ exchange to remove and re-install owa right now! :) Maybe as a last resort option. besides, even if that would fix the problem, I would not know *why* it happened and would risk it coming back again sooner or later.

@sunnyc7:
1) No outlook clients running;
2) The problem is only w/ OWA: I can send/receive e-mails w/ pop/smtp connected clients using the same account;
3) It's not mailbox specific: happens on several users I tried so far;
4) No such errors in event log;
5) Microsoft Exchange Transport service is running as Network Service: attached is the list of exchange related services and their accounts for our client access/hub transport machine. Mailbox server is a different machine, should that matter.
exchange.png
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33549595
Do you have any EventID's from my post above http:#33549258
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 300 total points
ID: 33549599
0
 

Author Comment

by:FernandoMadruga
ID: 33555256
@sunnyc7:

4) No such errors in event log;

As for the SID, yes, I've just discovered that these VMs all share the same SID... We hired the service of a "professional" exchange company, so I find it odd they made such a basic mistake.

Thing is, we have now deployed these servers in production so I'll open a ticket w/ MSFT today to see if we can fix this quickly. If it turns out to be the SID problem, I'll credit the points to your answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FernandoMadruga
ID: 33585159
Removing and re-creating OWA virtual folder did help but didn't completely fix it. I have since, upon recommendation from MSFT, upgraded to SP1 and all is fixed now. Crediting the OWA re-install answer as it was the closest to solving the actual problem. Didn't mention to MSFT that the machines had the same SID, but they also didn't ask and all seems to be working just fine...
0