Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving OS state

Posted on 2010-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, I'm using VMWare Player (3.1.1 build-282343), loading Fedora 13-64bit. Host machine is Windows 7 64 bit.

I'm asking this because this is my first time to use VMWare, but when I restart the Fedora OS in the VMWare, it loses all the changes that I made within the VM, like new files, new users, everything. It just turns back to the state of that was initially installed. Is this an expected behavior? Is there any way to save the state after restarting the OS (Fedora)?

I know there's a option as ''suspend" using VM, but I'm not sure if I can keep it without restarting forever, so I'm worry.

Thanks,,
0
Comment
Question by:furi2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
radnbne earned 1000 total points
ID: 33548940
Did you install Fedora on the VM or are you simply booting from a mounted CD?

If it is the later, then I expect you are running a live CD version which won't save your settings.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 33549111
I expect that your Fedora hard disk is configured as "Independent non-persistent"..

Shut down your Fedora, open the Settings for the vm and click on hard disk, if the "Independent checkbox is checked, uncheck it - then it should work ok.

If you don't have the option to do that on player let me know (I don't use player, but know it is restricted somewhat as to what changes can be made), we will have to edit the configuration file for the vm.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:furi2
ID: 33555319
Thanks for the help!

Seems like I was just reading from iso image that I had downloaded. I needed the further step that install it into the VM.. I didn't get the meaning of the shortcut on the desktop saying "Install into Hard Disk".
0