Solved

Network card speed

Posted on 2010-08-28
15
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,
My server is fujitsu siemens RX300S3.
I have broadcom netxtreme gigabit ethernet which traffic details is as followed.
    details                    recieve                       transmit
1.traffic                       103.00kbps                 541.00 kbps
2.packets per second  88.066pps                  67.413pps
3.average packet size 147.026 kb                  1.004mb

my user are using fast ethernet card and they are getting delay in using ERP SQL based.(generating reports etc)

user using gigabit ethernet card are able to generate reports fast.

please tell me how to solve this issue as my all users are connected to fastethernet switch.
0
Comment
Question by:arhc
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
Comment Utility
What sort of cabling is connecting the users to the switch?

In order to get the full benefit of gigabit Ethernet, good quality cat6 cable and patch leads should be used throughout the network.

Using high quality cat 5e can work, but I have found they are normally not installed properly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vijaykumar8480
Comment Utility
Check the LAN Card Settings & set as per the link below:--http://www.computing.net/answers/networking/fullduplexhalfduplex-transmision/12065.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
Comment Utility
good quality of cat6 cabling is done throughout the network
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vijaykumar8480
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vijaykumar8480
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
Comment Utility
Lan card settings n all is correct i checked
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
Comment Utility
You say that....
my user are using fast ethernet card and they are getting delay in using ERP SQL based.(generating reports etc)user using gigabit ethernet card are able to generate reports fast.

Can you clarify this?  Do you mean one user is working ok, but others aren't?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:arhc
Comment Utility
ya all user are connected to fast ethernet port,of 2950 switch

for test purpose i connected one user to gigabit port of 2950 switch.

so the user connected to gigabit port is working fine and others are getting delay.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
Comment Utility
So the switch is a cisco 2950 switch?  My records show this switch as being a 10/100mb switch on the fast ethernet ports, with a gigabit uplink.

What connection speed is shown on the users experiencing the problem?

It would seem that to get the speed you want you will need to upgrade your switch to a full gigabit switch.



0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
Comment Utility
dear my server is connected to 3560 which is gigabit switch.
users are connected to 2950.

i am thinking to upgrade me coreswitch to 10gbps and my user switch to 3560 is it right idea.

but plz tell me will my server will support external network card which support 10gbps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
Comment Utility
I cannot comment on whether your server can support a 10GB network card.

When building your network always keep in mind that it will operate at the slowest speed in the chain.....

If you want gigabit ethernet speeds throughout the network then all devices must support it.

Increasing the speed of your core to 10gb is fine, but the clients will only work at the highest speed available for their network cards and the user switch.

if the 3650 is a full gigabit switch then upgrading the 2950 to a 3650 will speed things up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
Comment Utility
fujitsu siemens RX300S3 Rack server
can u check and tell me whether it supports or not plz
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
radnbne earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The server has 2 x 1gb network cards onboard and space for up to 3 pci cards.  If you can get a 10gb pci card that you should be able to upgrade the server.

Your best bet would be to contact your fujitsu supplier and see if they have a preferred card for the chassis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
Comment Utility
thanks friend,

this means the only solution for me is to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pinascode
pinascode earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Upgrade and make sure your users have gigabit network cards, the switches are Gigabit and make sure the cabling is really good.
At one location I had 3 rolls of cat 5e cabling and installed it, only to find that one roll was bad cable anything over 30 feet or 10 meters went to 100 mbs instead of gigabit.
0