Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add create multiple rows in a single instance with SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am trying to work with SQL Server 2008 and pre-populate a number of rows with some data that has already ben pre-defined.

I am struggling to create/insert into multiple lines all at once using an insert into statement.

When I right click the table and click script as, Insert into I get the following code but do not know where to put the data after that.

If anyone can help that would be very much appreciated.

Many thanks

Simon
INSERT INTO [OGSM].[dbo].[OGSM]
           ([Record]
           ,[Objecive]
           ,[Goal]
           ,[Strategy_1]
           ,[Measure_1]
           ,[Owner_1]
           ,[Strategy_2]
           ,[Measure_2]
           ,[Owner_2]
           ,[Strategy_3]
           ,[Measure_3]
           ,[Owner_3]
           ,[Strategy_4]
           ,[Measure_4]
           ,[Owner_4]
           ,[Strategy_5]
           ,[Measure_5]
           ,[Owner_5]
           ,[Strategy_6]
           ,[Measure_6]
           ,[Owner_6])
     VALUES
           (<Record, int,>
           ,<Objecive, varchar(255),>
           ,<Goal, varchar(255),>
           ,<Strategy_1, varchar(255),>
           ,<Measure_1, varchar(255),>
           ,<Owner_1, varchar(255),>
           ,<Strategy_2, varchar(255),>
           ,<Measure_2, varchar(255),>
           ,<Owner_2, varchar(255),>
           ,<Strategy_3, varchar(255),>
           ,<Measure_3, varchar(255),>
           ,<Owner_3, varchar(255),>
           ,<Strategy_4, varbinary(50),>
           ,<Measure_4, varchar(255),>
           ,<Owner_4, varchar(255),>
           ,<Strategy_5, varchar(255),>
           ,<Measure_5, varchar(255),>
           ,<Owner_5, varchar(255),>
           ,<Strategy_6, varchar(255),>
           ,<Measure_6, varchar(255),>
           ,<Owner_6, varchar(255),>)
GO

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SimonPrice33
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33549037
The markers like

<Record, int,>

are there to let you know that an "int" value goes there to be stored into "Record" column.
Using some dummy values, the below is a sample statement.
INSERT INTO [OGSM].[dbo].[OGSM]
           ([Record]
           ,[Objecive]
           ,[Goal]
           ,[Strategy_1]
           ,[Measure_1]
           ,[Owner_1]
           ,[Strategy_2]
           ,[Measure_2]
           ,[Owner_2]
           ,[Strategy_3]
           ,[Measure_3]
           ,[Owner_3]
           ,[Strategy_4]
           ,[Measure_4]
           ,[Owner_4]
           ,[Strategy_5]
           ,[Measure_5]
           ,[Owner_5]
           ,[Strategy_6]
           ,[Measure_6]
           ,[Owner_6])
     VALUES
(1,'Objective','Goal','Strategy_1','Measure_1','Owner_1','Strategy_2','Measure_2',.....,'Owner_6')
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33549042
In SQL Server 2008, you can insert multiple rows at once using commas between each set of values.
e.g.

insert sometable (a,b,c,d) values
(1,'a',3,4),
(2,'c',5,6),
(3,'f',9,10)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 33549044
I don't know what exactly you want. you can use SELECT statement in INSERT like:

Insert into Table1 (column1,column2)
select 'colVal1','ColVal1'
UNION ALL
select 'colVal2','ColVal2'

in select statement, you can directly put the value or put your variable name or SELECT (recordset) from other tables. by this way, you can insert multiple row at the same time.  below is the example script of your table. I have used same variable name in both SELECT statement which shouldn't be same in both SELECT otherwise, same row will be inserted twice.

INSERT INTO [OGSM].[dbo].[OGSM]
           ([Record]
           ,[Objecive]
           ,[Goal]
           ,[Strategy_1]
           ,[Measure_1]
           ,[Owner_1]
           ,[Strategy_2]
           ,[Measure_2]
           ,[Owner_2]
           ,[Strategy_3]
           ,[Measure_3]
           ,[Owner_3]
           ,[Strategy_4]
           ,[Measure_4]
           ,[Owner_4]
           ,[Strategy_5]
           ,[Measure_5]
           ,[Owner_5]
           ,[Strategy_6]
           ,[Measure_6]
           ,[Owner_6])

   SELECT [@Record]
           ,[@Objecive]
           ,[@@Goal]
           ,[@Strategy_1]
           ,[@Measure_1]
           ,[@Owner_1]
           ,[@Strategy_2]
           ,[@Measure_2]
           ,[@Owner_2]
           ,[@Strategy_3]
           ,[@Measure_3]
           ,[@Owner_3]
           ,[@Strategy_4]
           ,[@Measure_4]
           ,[@Owner_4]
           ,[@Strategy_5]
           ,[@Measure_5]
           ,[@Owner_5]
           ,[@Strategy_6]
           ,[@Measure_6]
           ,[@Owner_6]
union all
   SELECT [@Record]
           ,[@Objecive]
           ,[@@Goal]
           ,[@Strategy_1]
           ,[@Measure_1]
           ,[@Owner_1]
           ,[@Strategy_2]
           ,[@Measure_2]
           ,[@Owner_2]
           ,[@Strategy_3]
           ,[@Measure_3]
           ,[@Owner_3]
           ,[@Strategy_4]
           ,[@Measure_4]
           ,[@Owner_4]
           ,[@Strategy_5]
           ,[@Measure_5]
           ,[@Owner_5]
           ,[@Strategy_6]
           ,[@Measure_6]
           ,[@Owner_6]
           
   
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IngCharlie
ID: 33549046
This is a representation of you values <Measure_6, varchar(255),> of type varchar(255)
so if you want Measure_6 to have the value "value"

INSERT INTO [OGSM].[dbo].[OGSM]
([Measure_6])
VALUES ('value')

so just replace the statements <...> with your values and don't forget to use ' ' for non numberic values
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcjev earned 2000 total points
ID: 33549048
an insert statement is of the form

insert into tablename(fieldname1, fieldname2, [and so on]) values (valieforfield1, valueforfield2, [and so on]).

so if I have a table 'person' with fields firstname, lastname, streetname
I would need something like

insert into person(firstname, lastname, streetname) values ('john', 'doe', 'unknown')

for sql script i would repeat multiple times like and ad a go at the end. Enter this in a sql query window.

insert into person(firstname, lastname, streetname) values ('john', 'doe', 'unknown')
insert into person(firstname, lastname, streetname) values('Elisa', 'Doolitle', 'Firststreet')
go
0