Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot print multiple pages to Laserjet 5000 after switching to Windows 7 driver

Posted on 2010-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Customer has Laserjet 5000 that they have been using for approx 5 years. It is connected to one computer with the standard parallel cable and the driver is using lpt1. It is used mainly to print word documents and a multi page publisher document. The computer used to be a windows xp computer and all  worked  well with the PCL6 driver and that is the only driver that was used

 They just bought a new Windows 7 32 bit computer and now it has lost some of the functionality.

The first driver that was loaded was the driver that Windows 7 used after you use the windows update button that you get during the add printer wizard. I think it was the pcl 5 driver as that is the driver that the computer will install if you remove the printer and then restart the computer. Using this driver, when you choose to print more than one page or multiple copies, it will just print the first page or copy and there will not be any errors displayed.

I have since downloaded the PCL6 driver, PS driver and PCL5 driver from HP's website and tried all of them.
The PS driver will print more than one page, but when it gets to about the 4th page the printer prints out an error page. The error is PCL XL error, Subsystem: Kernel, Error: Unsupported protocol, Operator 0x0, Position:0

The PCl 6 driver will print the same error page and not print any print jobs, even if it is just a single page, single copy job.

The pcl 5 driver prints one page and then stops printing, no errors.

When I disable the mopier under device settings, the pcl5 driver will print everything just fine. Only problem is, it will not collate. The collate checkbox is available and checked when we try the multiple page multiple copy publisher document, but it just prints out as if we do not have collate checked. If we could get collation to work, than we are good to go.

I have not tried the PS driver with the mopier disabled.

The PCL6 driver stills returns the pcl xl error with the mopier disabled.

The printer does not have any extra memory, just the 4 mb standard that came with the printer. I am wondering if this is a memory issue triggered by Windows 7and I just need to get more memory for the printer. (Computer has 4 gb of memory)

Anybody else have a similar issue and got theirs fixed?

0
Comment
Question by:yodasbrother
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
radnbne earned 500 total points
ID: 33549078
I believe there are issues with the HP Universal driver.  Not only with prinitng using PCL6 but also that the max resolution is can print is 600x600 (instead of 1200x1200).

HP recommends using the default windows drivers for the printer.

I found with mine that I had to restart and perform a couple of updates before it worked properly.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 500 total points
ID: 33624957
Definitely use the correct driver - from windows and not the UPD. It does limit functionality in other ways, depending on the WS O/S (i.e. multiple pages per sheet)

Also try changing the printer settings:

Advanced Tab - Untick "Enable Advanced Printing Features"
Advanced Tab - Print Processor Button at bottom, Set it to Winprint and RAW.

This generally helps "clean up" the spool file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 33736855
Problem solved
0