Solved

Power Supply - PSU Enermax EG495-AX Compatible

Posted on 2010-08-28
10
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Call me lazy folks.

I had an Enermax EG-495AX PSU in my computer which has stopped working. The new one costs about £80 which isn't worth for the computer so I am wanting to find a cheaper alternative to enermax PSU.

Please note the replacement should have all the functions as above because my logic board has special connections.
Any links to ebay with the valid PSU will help.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kash
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 167 total points
ID: 33549216
I dont see that it has anything special other than a standard set of PSU connections, certainly nothing that such as http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-042-OK&groupid=701&catid=123&subcat=1709 has ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PirtatePete
PirtatePete earned 167 total points
ID: 33549245
This seller is on UK ebay and has a range of power supplies that will suit you, but this appears to suit your needs.
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Jeantech-700w-Sli-Crossfire-modular-power-supply-/300458529619?pt=UK_Computing_PowerSupplies_EH
Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 166 total points
ID: 33549552
The thing you'll miss from the Enermax is the fan monitor lead which runs the system fans for a few minutes after shutdown, aprt from that and the super lead shiedling it really is just an ATX PSU (but with a fantastic  pedigree).  I guess it's no longer in warranty?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kash
ID: 33549588
yes it is out of warranty.  I have been looking at some other atx PSU's but they were lacking Sata Connections and connections for the logic board for POWER. I will compare your suggestions with the Enermax and update you all.

cheers guys
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PirtatePete
ID: 33552131
The sata connections are not an issue, as the adaptors to convert to SATA are cheap and readily available.
Most of my suppliers in Australia that build systems for me generally give them away, as they always have excess with each machine they build that came with the motherboard.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33552246
agree with @PirtatePete about the SATA connector, for what its worth almost every country has them for cheap.. they are £1 or so in the UK from my local retailer.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kash
ID: 33553338
ohh okay. that will help for definite. so in theory, I should be able to buy any atx power supply that hasn't got any Sata connectors or sata power module and should be able to convert into one. am I right ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33553360
Yes.. they are sold all over the place the name is usually 'molex -> sata convertor, or cable'
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33553617
Let me know if you need any more info.. I've done a fair bit of PC building in the past, but if this is enough info for you i can stop tracking this topic :)
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Kash
ID: 33562655
a+++
0