Solved

To build a 64bit Rig. Recommendations needed.

Posted on 2010-08-28
33
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I have been out of the building PCs for a while, simply not that interested in the latest games et.

But I am now looking to build a new machine for design and media work. Also should be beefy enough to run Starcraft II in top quality.

I was thinking of W7 64bit to sport Adobe CS5.

Assume that money is not an issue, what components would you recommend?

Notes;
I'd prefer watercooling to fans.
After years of AMD is it time for i7?
16Gb RAM min?
RAID5, 1+0 or...
GPU, how many, which brand?

Any ideas suggestions would be appreciated, good sources to buy components too, but these need to be based in the UK.

Thanks
capt.
0
Comment
Question by:captain
  • 14
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
33 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33549423
Yes to i7. If you build it for CS5 then SC2 won't be an issue just make sure the graphics card is better than 512 MB GeForce 8800 GTX - but you were going to do that anyway :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcuk_storm earned 100 total points
ID: 33549437
I have been an AMD person for quite a while but the i7 is a very nice processor, look around about the i7-920 out of preference as you can get 3 channel memory controllers so can have upto 6 DIMMS for expansion in the future. Also you may want to look at http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/builtforadobepros_uk.html about NVIDIA's work to optimise graphics in conjuction with adobe for CS.

0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33549443
Thanks MASQ.

I was considering better than the 8800GTX, I have that in my old rig but seems that was bought eons ago...

I am thinking top end here. Are there any mobo makes to stay away from or go for...?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcuk_storm
ID: 33549446
Another nice addition would be a western digital VelociRaptor as a primary disk for a nice fast system without quite as much expense as the SSDs
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33549448
mcuk_storm,

thanks, I take nvidia is the right choice.

Are there do's and don'ts on the RAM, matched etc...?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33549456
I used to have WD Raptor 74GB in R5 on my old PC but swapped these because of noise and heat. Is the VR quieter?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33549468
I had contemplated SSD for system disc and temp drive and a data raid...

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 50 total points
ID: 33549477
As it happens, I read this article yesterday: The Perfect PC: Don’t Buy It, Build It. It explains 2 different price ranges $500 and $1200.
"Whether you’ve budgeted $500 for a new machine or given yourself $1200 to spend, our editors show you how to create the best system for the money."
© 1998-2010, PCWorld Communications, Inc.
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcuk_storm
mcuk_storm earned 100 total points
ID: 33549487
The VelociRaptor's are 2.5" drives though you normally buy them in a 3.5" heatsink, i also have been primarily used to using the 74Gb raptors though haven't found them to be that noisy, they do get warm though. The velociraptors are a bit quieter but still not the quietest of drives but thats the comprimise for a 10k disk i suppose. They have recently released the velociraptors in an SATAIII 6GB/s interface model which may be worth looking at to (just as long as the mobo supports it)

With ram you won't go far wrong with Corsair dominator memory, good passive cooling and reliable you will probably be looking at CL8 memory and from your requirements 6x2GB modules, you can go for 4GB modules which will give you more room to expand but it will hike up the price a bit.

Suppliers I tend to use in the UK:
LambdaTek
Scan
Ebuyer
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 33549505
We're onto personal favourites now but currently playing with i7 & ASRock MB & GTX  470 with 6GB on W7-64U Corsair memory (Dominator GT) and their modular PSU This an 850 but the whole range are just fantastic!
(Oh, God I'm getting excited about transformers!)  - Runs pretty much everything at top resolution for gaming (with capacity to virtually serve at the same time!) but I'm not a high-end graphics user.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33549514
I've still got reservations about SSD as some MB's still don't handle their speed well and actually buffer them so you lose the performance that you've paid extra for.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Horn E. Towed
Horn E. Towed earned 50 total points
ID: 33549782
SSD's tend to be faster at reading and slower at writing.
Your idea of an SSD for the system disk is a good one.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33549864
OK, this is what I think so far:

Memory:
Corsair Dorminator 16GB

CPU:
Intel Core i7 970 3.20GHz Quad Core Gulftown 12Mb Cache LGA1366, Retail

Graphics:
 NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 Graphics adapter - 768 MB - GDDR3

MoBo:
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Socket 1366 DDR3 Motherboard

HDD:
Kingston 64GB SSDNow V-Series 2.5inch SATA Solid State
2x Western Digital VelociRaptor 600Gb 10,000RPM SATA6bps 32MB Cache OEM

Case:
Koolance PC4-1025SL 1000W Lian Li V1000 Aluminium Watercooled Tower

I have all other bits like Blu-ray drive and input peripherals kicking about. Anythings else I should consider?


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 150 total points
ID: 33549958
For the graphics the quadro card is probably not needed unless you also plan on doing other things like CAD ,Maya, 3ds max. I'd go with the GTX 460, CS5 can use either one as GPGPU but the Fermi based 460 will be faster than the 1800.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 33549969
I would add that 1GB of GRAM would be my choice.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33549971
Excellent, that saves probably 2/3rds on the price too...so that allows me to up to a 480

Memory:
Corsair Dominator 16GB 4x4GB

CPU:
Intel Core i7 970 3.20GHz Quad Core Gulftown 12Mb Cache LGA1366, Retail

Graphics:
 Asus 1536MB GDDR5 GeForce GTX480 Dual DVI / Mini HDMI PCI-E

MoBo:
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Socket 1366 DDR3 Motherboard

HDD:
Kingston 64GB SSDNow V-Series 2.5inch SATA Solid State
2x Western Digital VelociRaptor 600Gb 10,000RPM SATA6bps 32MB Cache OEM

Case:
Koolance PC4-1025SL 1000W Lian Li V1000 Aluminium Watercooled Tower

OS:
W7 Ultimate 64-bit

Almost there...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 150 total points
ID: 33550024
For the power supply I usually stick with Corsair and PC Power and cooling. Here's a link to the psu that I'm currently running http://uk.buy.com/pr/product.aspx?sku=212816742 however you may want to get something a bit more powerful like these
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/143019?utm_source=google&utm_medium=products
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-029-CS&utm_source=froogle
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 33550042
Do you really want the 480? It's clearly the best performer but not by the margin of the price differential from the 470. You won't notice the difference unless you're seriously pushing 3D video & it's £100 you can put elsewhere. Otherwise it looks great.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:drdoug99
drdoug99 earned 50 total points
ID: 33550074
are you using the two raptors in raid 0 or for storage? Raid 0 they would scream I think. I don't have the specifics of the kingston, but does it support TRIM?

make sure you get trim support

everything else is awesome....all I use are gigabyte  mobos, yes the intels are sweet, even though I am an amd guy.

should be an awesome setup when you are done
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33550177
@jamietoner

agree but the watercooled case comes with the 1000W PSU already matched. It is pricey but I did not want to watse time handbuilding a water rig...thanks for the heads up though. Maybe I use my old Zalman RESERATOR and find a fitting block for the i7, I guess then I be cheaper but will need to buy a Corsair Gold plus case which only leaves about £40 for the watercooling parts....

@MASQ
You are right maybe a 470 will do, but it has marginally less RAM, though that should not matter?

@drdoug99

OK verified the SSD has TRIM Support - Check, also there is a Corsair one for the same price.
Raptors in R1+0 just for temp storage, files will be moved to NAS for archiving

So we look at:

Memory:
Corsair Dominator 16GB 4x4GB - Confirmed

CPU:
Intel Core i7 970 3.20GHz Quad Core Gulftown 12Mb Cache LGA1366, Retail - Confirmed

Graphics:
 Asus 1536MB GDDR5 GeForce GTX480 Dual DVI / Mini HDMI PCI-E - OR
Asus 1280MB GDDR5 GeForce GTX470 Dual DVI / Mini HDMI PCI-E
MoBo:
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Socket 1366 DDR3 Motherboard - Confirmed

HDD:
Kingston 64GB SSDNow V-Series 2.5inch SATA Solid State - OR
Corsair 64GB Nova Series CSSD-V64GB2-BRKT 2.5inch SATA Solid State

2x Western Digital VelociRaptor 600Gb 10,000RPM SATA6bps 32MB Cache  - Confirmed

Case:
Koolance PC4-1025SL 1000W Lian Li V1000 Aluminium Watercooled Tower - Maybe I use my old Zalman RESERATOR

OS:
W7 Ultimate 64-bit - Confirmed

Thoughts? The case question has thrown me now. Ideally this should be an understated and quiet PC but I may already be loudish with the Raptors...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 150 total points
ID: 33550291
Are you sure it comes with a PSU? From what I can find on the case it doesn't come with a power supply(but the vendor you're buying it from may have added one). The 1000w in the product name is the cooling capacity.
http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid=291&type=expert
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33550309
If not Corsair HX 1000
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33550327
jamietoner, you are correct, it does not mention it and for that it is quite expensive:
http://www.overclock.co.uk/product/Koolance-PC4-1025SL-1000W-Lian-Li-V1000-Aluminium-_1136.html

So I best go for a different case and sort out cooling myself...
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33550333
Thanks MASQ, will add this to my list.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33550358
Anyone know which case brands are well built and not as bling as a police car in fast chase. Ideally I want good quality black design...

Next I guess I'll be asking you to build it ;o)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33550386
Lian Li are well built, have excellent cooling and are low profile.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcuk_storm
ID: 33550423
Antec do some nicely made cases
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcuk_storm
ID: 33550429
n.b. the Intel i7 970 is a 6 core
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33550464
>> i7 970 is a 6 core

Straight cut &paste from www, does not matter in compatibility terms, or...

Will check out Antec.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33550501
OK, case design complete.

Memory:
Corsair Dominator 16GB 4x4GB - Confirmed

CPU:
Intel Core i7 970 3.20GHz Gulftown 12Mb Cache LGA1366, 6 Core - Confirmed

Graphics:
Asus 1280MB GDDR5 GeForce GTX470 Dual DVI / Mini HDMI PCI-E - Confirmed

MoBo:
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Socket 1366 DDR3 Motherboard - Confirmed

HDD:
Corsair 64GB Nova Series  2.5inch SATA Solid State  - Confirmed
2x Western Digital VelociRaptor 600Gb 10,000RPM SATA6bps 32MB Cache  - Confirmed

Cooling:
Zalman RESERATOR - if I find all the parts...

OS:
W7 Ultimate 64-bit - Confirmed

Case:
Fractal Design Define R2 Black Pearl Midi Tower Case  - Confirmed

PSU:
Corsair HX 1000W ATX2.2 Modular SLi Compliant Silent PSU  - Confirmed


Seems like a bit of a monster. Unless I missed something I should close this out....
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33554211
I have now ordered the parts, mostly from Scan (cheapest) PSU on ebay and case from CCL. Cannot wait, will be busy weekend...

Trying to close this but have trouble with the site allowing pointsplit, CS has been informed so hopefully will be fixed soon...

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drdoug99
ID: 33554237
one little comment....is this a stand alone machine? I'd go with Windows 7 Home Premium myself....it really has everything u could want for media or gaming. Plus saves you a few bucks...but I understand if you want to go all out you might as well get the Ultimate version.


Professional version gives you XP Mode, but honestly is anyone really going to use that for a home user? I've had no problems with programs and compatiblity with Windows 7.

The ultimate version gives you BitLocker support....personally I'll never use it, and it's a shame that they really didn't give Windows 7 ultimate any really useful bonuses for being the "Ultimate" version.

So if you really need BitLocker, or connecting to a company domain, or windows XP mode....there is really no use of having Ultimate.

Just my two cents.....
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 33554312
The reason I need to go for at least Business is that it hooks up to our AD via VPN so need the domain support, I also have the 64bit already here as I downgrade an old PC to Vista to free up the license.

Thanks for the heads up, but this is both for work and pleasure...
0