?
Solved

my desktop icons have a red circle with white exclamation mark

Posted on 2010-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My desktop  icons (word documents, PDF's etc) all have a red circle  with a white exclamation mark. This only applied to files ( or programs) on the desktop - not to shortcuts.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecranny
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 33549450
Are you still able to open theirs files? This usually indicates that Windows can't find the underlying file.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_3mp3ror_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 33549453
You problem is similar to this one
http://bit.ly/duPn98
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 33549465
Right Click on Desktop and Select Properties > Appearance >
Windows and Buttons = Windows XP Style
Color Scheme = Default (Blue)
Select > Desktop (tab wihtin disply properties window)
Choose background as Windows XP.
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33549538
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecranny
ID: 33549653
I can still open the files. I do not have Mozy installed - though I did have drop box and have uninstalled it. Changing the display properties/backgorund/wallpaper did not resolve the problem, which is still there.
If i drag a file to the desktop, a red circle/white explanation mark appear on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecranny
ID: 33549784
I did not have online backup I installed one and then turned it off and the problem ewent away.
0