Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerEdge 2650 HD Rebuild

Posted on 2010-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi everyone,

Last night I replace a HD(20GB) that was going bad with a new one. After inserting the new HD(300GB) at POST start up it detected it and started to rebuild it and in a few seconds server 2003 started up. How long will it take to rebuild it and how would i notice when the new HD has been completely rebuild? When I log-in to the Server 2003 console it still shows the old drive format but he the new one. Could some one assist me on this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Rickvoyage
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shanyuen earned 501 total points
ID: 33549473
How long is depend on several things like
-Size of your data.
-RAID method.
-Disk RPM and transfer speed.
- how fast data changes happen.

When rebuild complete then disk LED status will change.
Or you can see on RAID Utility.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 501 total points
ID: 33549489
Most probably you have configured some sort or RAID array - so you will not see any size increase in windows. I'm not really familiar with dell servers, but most likely you have some RAID configuration utility in BIOS ar you have (can install) some managemant tools in your OS. (OpenManage server administrator?)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 498 total points
ID: 33550278
The rebuild speed depends on many things, as has been covered (plus you can change the amount system resources to allocate to rebuilding a drive in the controller), but GENERALLY, it will be 2-3 minutes per GB.

I would strongly suggest you install the Dell utility that will allow you to monitor its progress, the state of your array and drives, and other important system information.

ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/OM_5.5.0_ManNode_A00.exe

Download and run to extract the files, then run C:\Openmanage\Windows\setup.exe.  Choose Custom install and make sure that Storage Management (and all sub-features) is installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rickvoyage
ID: 33563177
None
0