Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Databawe

Posted on 2010-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a database that I've split into a FE&BE.  The client(FE) is on the client's C: drive.  The BE is on the Shared Drive.

Currently when I make changes to the database I have to let each client know to go to the shared drive and copy the changed database to their C: drive.

Is there code i can use that would do this systematically?
0
Comment
Question by:mato01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33549548
0
 

Author Comment

by:mato01
ID: 33549558
I was looking for another solution because I cannot download programs/software to my work laptop.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33549559
0
 

Author Comment

by:mato01
ID: 33549609
I've attached the code from

http://www.access.qbuilt.com/html/update_front_end.html

See code below:  Do I have to create an executable "MSAccess.exe" file for the database I'm trying to download.

 'Determine path of current Access executable.
  strAccessExePath = SysCmd(acSysCmdAccessDir) & "MSAccess.exe "
Option Compare Database
Option Explicit
 
Declare Function apiCopyFile Lib "KERNEL32" Alias "CopyFileA" _
                   (ByVal lpExistingFileName As String, _
                   ByVal lpNewFileName As String, _
                   ByVal bFailIfExists As Long) As Long

Public Function UpdateFEVersion()
  On Error GoTo ProcError
 
  Dim strSourceFile As String
  Dim strDestFile As String
  Dim strAccessExePath As String
  Dim lngResult As Long
 
  'Create the source's path and file name.
  strSourceFile = "\\server\share\YourFEDatabase.mde"
  strDestFile = CurrentProject.FullName
     
  'Determine path of current Access executable.
  strAccessExePath = SysCmd(acSysCmdAccessDir) & "MSAccess.exe "

  If Dir(strSourceFile) = "" Then 'Something is wrong and 
                                             ' the file is not there.
     MsgBox "The file:" & vbCrLf & Chr(34) & strSourceFile & _
       Chr(34) & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
       "is not a valid file name. Please see your Administrator.", _
       vbCritical, "Error Updating To New Version..."
       GoTo ExitProc
  Else 'copy the new version of app over the existing one.
     lngResult = apiCopyFile(strSourceFile, strDestFile, False)
  End If
                   
  'Modify strDestFile slightly so that it can be used
  ' with the Shell function.
  strDestFile = """" & strDestFile & """"

  MsgBox "Application Updated. Please wait while the application" & _
     " restarts.", vbInformation, "Update Successful"

  'Load new version, then close old one.
  Shell strAccessExePath & strDestFile & "", vbMaximizedFocus

  DoCmd.Quit

ExitProc:
Exit Function
ProcError:
  MsgBox "Error " & Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description, , _
     "Error in UpdateFEVersion event procedure..."
  Resume ExitProc
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33550522
There are at least a dozen ways to do this.
You can do a Google search for:
   Microsoft Access Database Front End update automatic
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=+++Microsoft+Access+Database+Front+End+update+automatic&btnG=Google+Search&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=&fp=7db4f7af4a13aa89

To see hundreds of links
;-)


The link:
http://www.autofeupdater.com/
...is not a "Program" per se.
It is just a file you put on your machine.
(see the description in the link)

<I cannot download programs/software to my work laptop.>
Even if it fixes an crucial problem, and works flawlessly?
Can you explain to your supervisors that may be needed?
Just for testing, if it is not applicable it can be deleted.
This is by far one of the most popular utilities for doing this.
It is robust and you have support for it.

If you use a "Code Only" solution that you get from a link or even an expert here, and it has issues: (Version incompatibilities, No Roll Backs, No error handling, No backup, No tech support, causes unforeseen issues in your database, ....or needs extensive mods to work in your environment, ...
...who ya gonna call? ... if *Your* database has issues because of it??
;-)


But again do the Google search and see if you feel comfortable with any of the other techniques

;-)

JeffCoachman

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33551965
See code below:  Do I have to create an executable "MSAccess.exe" file for the database I'm trying to download.

It is Microsoft Access, which is executed your DB. It can be placed in different places and program need know, where it is.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33667511
ok
0