Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

password db2admin is invalid while installing db2 under Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got a LapTop with pre-installed Windows 7. Now I'm getting the message "invalid user password" while installing DB2 and giving the standard "db2admin" standard password for "db2admin" user. As far as I understand, the user db2admin is normally created during DB2 installation and the password "db2admin" that I'm giving for this user, doesn't goes through user password validation of Windows 7
Is there a way to turn off or to change the validation of the user password under Windows 7? If yes, how can I do it?

Thanx in advance,

jvo
0
Comment
Question by:inversojvo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 33549600
Hi inversojvo,

By default, DB2 defers user authentication to the underlying operating system.

The easiest solution is to change the password to 'db2admin' to be something that you know.


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:inversojvo
ID: 33549649
2Kdo: where can I see the password validation rules? I'm trying to give "Defaultuseruser1" as password, and still getting the same messages, that the password is invalid.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 33549655
You'd change the password as a Windows administrator, or the db2admin user.

How are you trying to connect?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gmarino
gmarino earned 1000 total points
ID: 33551204
The db2admin id probably already exists on your PC.  My recommendations are:

1) Go to Control Panel...Users  and find the db2admin id and change it's password - then try to reinstall DB2.  (I don't advise using this solution.  I've had problems before trying to use this solution when installing DB2 V9 on a Windows PC.)

2) Use a different id OTHER THAN db2admin - either yours OR preferably a brand new id that does not exist on the PC.

- Greg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:inversojvo
ID: 33777207
I've managed to give another password, but I couldn't find where the password validation rules are managed, that I've asked for.
0