Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Windows 2008 R2 server AD install problem

Posted on 2010-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
New Windows 2008 R2 server rebooted after AD and DNS server install, during which setup only asked for Directory Services repair password, which I have. After reboot will not accept Local Administrator password, which I also have. I didn't see any request to enter Domain Adminstrator password (did I just miss it?) during the AD install.  I can boot to Directory Services Repair in safe mode using Directory Services Administrator password.  System tells me AD and DNS are not installed.
I would like to either:
1. Revert to pre AD install (I have no backup of machine)
2. Reset Administrator password

Since this is a pre-production machine I could re-install, but that is my last choice.
0
Comment
Question by:jsvarga88
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Philonator earned 2000 total points
ID: 33549608
2cents- I have found that 2008 r2 installs so fast that it is often faster to just reinstall then trouble shoot problems with clean installs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsvarga88
ID: 33549669
That may be necessary, but is my last option - I have one more server to configure, and I don't want to make the same mistake again, since I don't know what I did incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33549674
I understand that, but its hard for us to guess what is setup incorrectly without some diagnosis to go on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsvarga88
ID: 33549714
Have the correct Local Admin Password, and after reboot and attempt to logon using these credentials again, it started to log on, "Welcome" then came back with message "There are no logon servers available to service the logon request"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsvarga88
ID: 33550499
A reinstall was necessary, thanks.
0