Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribution fitting software

Posted on 2010-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi *,

I'm looking for some opensource Linux software that provides the same functionality as EasyFit (http://www.mathwave.com/products/easyfit.html).

Any suggestions?

Many thanks,
James
0
Comment
Question by:James_h1023
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 33549790
http://statpages.org/javasta2.html may be helpful as a resource for finding similar software.

http://statpages.org/javasta2.html#Curve is the relevant page. Not my field so no personal experiences to share.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 33550817
Here is a list of curve fitting links:
     http://sourceforge.net/search/?type_of_search=soft&words=curve+fitting+

Some have the source code.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 33594587
Thanks for your responses, and apologies for the delay.

I found something on sourceforge.

James
0