Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some of laptops lights turn on but laptop will not run.

Posted on 2010-08-28
9
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have an HP laptop dv4-2145dx.   THe pin inside the charger connector broke off after it was bent.   I purchased a new replacement on line (not an HP cable).  It is an output of 19V 4.74 A.   When I pug it into the computer, the light where you plug it in lights up and the lightning bolt on the front lights up.   When I turn the computer on, other lights such as the wireless light and the sound lights come on and the power light comes on.  But the screen doesn't come on, the lights for the charger, caps lock and the scroll lock all blink.  When I shut the laptop down the light for the charger stays on constant.   Any ideas why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PirtatePete
ID: 33549700
It may be that the internal diameter of your new power supply plug is larger than the pin in your laptop.
If this is the case, then with only a small amout of surface area contact, you would not be getting enough charge through to charge your battery, or power all the necessary components in your laptop.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 33549702
Sounds like the adapter only has enough power to charge the battery, but not the battery and the pc as well. Either the output isn't high enough, or something similarly. Try removing the battery and booting up on adapter alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 33549746
I took the battery out and hit the power button and same results.   Could it be something else like the MB?   THere is no post beep either.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 33551019
I let the laptop sit with the new charger attached.   After a few hours I pulled the cable and tried starting it up.   Same thing.   The blinking caps and scroll lock are blinking in fours.   Four blinks stop for about five seconds then 4 blinks again.   Again, could the motherboard have been damaged if the old charger was forced and the middle wire (a coax wire) was bent over to the very side of the charger tip?   It just sits there with power light on, wireless light lit, light near finger pad lit and the sound scale lit.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PirtatePete earned 2000 total points
ID: 33551149
OK, if each of the num and caps lock lights blink in a 4 set series, then your graphibs adaptor has failed. This is diagnostics service. Please see this link for more information.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01443366&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33551774
As PiratePete says lights could give you the answer.
Have you connected it to an external video source to see if you get video that way ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33552108
check if you can use another adaptor to test (from a friend) - to be sure it is the adaptor, or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PirtatePete
ID: 33552116
If you check the link in my above post, you will note that it gives all the blinking combinations straight from the HP webpage that deals with the Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) for diagnostic purposes.
It is the graphics adaptor.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 33552769
I called HP and they agreed that it is the video controller.  They are fixing it under warranty.    Thanks
0