Solved

Windows 2008 SP2 password config

Posted on 2010-08-28
6
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a new single domain, single site, single server Wiindows 2008 SP2 network. AD configured default options, DNS, DHCP

I want to configure domain policy password to accept regular passwords, no "strong" passwords that must be changed regularly. My administrator password is now dfr$434 and I would like it to be a simple one

Where to I look for these options that should be the same for all the domain?
Thnaks
 
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 33549708
http://support.gfi.com/manuals/en/lanscan7/lanscan7manual-1-85.html

this link should show you the right GPO settings to change for a password policy.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33549715
Dont forget though that you have the option for fined grained password policies in 2008 ( PSO - Password settings objects ). You should have a look at the link below as it highlights how to go about configuring fine grained password policies for 2008

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Granular-Password-Settings-Windows-Server-2008-Part-1.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thabash
ID: 33549860
As woolnoir said
 
U should do this through the password policy in group policy,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 33550041
So fine grained passwords are use so you can have multiple password polices and that was introduce in 2008 once you got to 2008 domain functional level.

If you want everyone just to have the same policy then you can just to to where your password policy is linked at the domain level and change it there

Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Account Policies/Password Policy

disable complexity requirements

thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33556584
@gadsad did these replies help any, or did you need more info from us ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 33559103
thanks
0