Solved

Windows 7 Guest Running XPM Mode - How to Enable Hardware Virtualization?

Posted on 2010-08-28
8
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have attempted several searches on this and apparently I have not nailed the right search terms.  I just keep getting the traditional "Turn on hardware virtualization support in BIOS" or "Enable paravirtualization, etc. in ESX" - neither apply here.

I am running an 64-bit workstation (i7 based with 24GB of RAM).  I do in fact have the Intel virtualization enabled in BIOS.

I am running VMware Workstation v.7.1.1 Build 282343 on Windows Vista Pro x64 Edition, SP2

I am running Windows 7 Pro x64 Edition virtual guest machines.

I am attempting to run the Microsoft XP Mode (old Virtual PC technology).  However, I continue to get the Hardware Virtualization not supported error.

At first I thought it would be a simple BIOS setting, so I hit F2 during boot of the virtual guest and went in to the virtual machine BIOS - no such setting.

Unlike ESX, there are no virtualization settings like Paravirtualization, that I have been able to locate under the advanced virtual machine options (including when the VM is powered off).

Additionally, the closest I have found is the Virtualization engine settings on the virtual CPU, but I have not found a combination of settings that works.

Ideas?  Surely someone is doing this...
0
Comment
Question by:Illuvitar
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Illuvitar
ID: 33549728
Sorry about the Apple zones - my mistake - cached from a previous question.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33549820
If I read youi post correctly, you are trying to run a virtual machine from inside a virtual machine (the Windows 7 VM). I don't think you can do that with VMware Workstation. At least such is my understanding.

If you wish to move forward this way, you could make Windows 7 your real host and Vista your guest. Then XP mode should be available to the real host. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Illuvitar
ID: 33549831
Thanks, but you had it correct the first time.  I am creating Windows 7 guests as a lab environment to verify functionality of all of a customer's software packages prior to upgrade.  Some of those packages may require XMP, and therefore I need to be able to demonstrate that as well.  While I could go Win 7 on a host, logistically it would be very difficult given the current arrangement and needs of the lab environment.  Since XMP is a common feature on Win 7, I am hoping that there is a way to do this...but maybe not.

0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33549849
I don't think VMware Workstation supports such a thing.

You might be able to create a reasonable workaround by having a regular XP guest machine to do your testing. You should be reasonably assured the software that works in the XP guest will work in XP Mode.

... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Illuvitar
ID: 33549894
Not by this customer it wouldn't.  While I am well aware there are ways to approximate this experience, my original question stands - Can it in fact be accomplished in VMware Workstation 7?  I have seen nothing on the VMware site that says yes or no.  Figured I would ask here first, but if no one knows than I will open a ticket Monday AM with VMware.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33549911
I cannot readily find a VMware reference, but I see a number of user references to that say that VMware Workstation does not have this capability (which is my own understanding), and also that an inner guest can only be 32-bit.  Let us know about VMware Support when you get it.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 33550085
There is an additional download on the m$ XP mode download site which you can also install, and then you won't need hardware virtualization:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

(it's the third download in the list, with the 2 **)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 125 total points
ID: 33550319
Add the following statement to your vmx file for your Windows 7 guest.

monitor_control.restrict_backdoor = "TRUE"

Good Luck
0