Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up SBS 08 and having DNS issues

Posted on 2010-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm setting up the new SBS 08 server and when i try to connect Windows 7 machines they come up with the error 'The DNS server isn't responding' I can ping the servers IP address and that's all fine. When I do an nslookup for the servers ip address on a local machine it comes up with an unknown server and says it can't find it, no response from server.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NathanLambert
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33549946
Is your Windows 7 machine configured to use the new SBS server as it's DNS server?
(Configure in your DHCP if your workstation is receiving it's IP address that way, or change it local on the workstation if not.)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33550047
If Windows 7 machine's DNS pointing to somewhere else then workstation couldn't find server. Check DNS and make sure is pointing to server if It doesn't check DHCP to make sure the DNS setting is right. You can set manual DNS to point to server ip address.
0