Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Express 2008 R2 Maximum RAM per Database?

Posted on 2010-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have about 8 SQL Express 2005 databases floating around on 8 different servers. I was going to get a SQL 2008 Standrd License but my quote was several thousand dollars. Seven of my databases take up 30-60MB of RAM and one takes 200MB of RAM in the system monitor.

Is the 1GB RAM limit in SQL Express per database or it is for all the databases combined on a server? I'm sure it is a limit for all databases combined but I'd like to make sure.
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BDoellefeld earned 1000 total points
ID: 33549865
Hi,

The RAM limit is a 1 GB hard limit for all DBs combined.

The limits for 2005 and 2008 are the same.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345154%28SQL.90%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 33552273
Which SQL licence did you ask for. You can licence as CPU licence , or as Server + Client Access Licence. If you have fewer than about 60 users second option is cheaper, otherwise first. Also note "CPU" = chip not core so even if you get latest 6 core server if it only has one CPU thats only one licence...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 33552278
One more thought. If you have windows  server enterprise you can run multiple virtual standard servers, so you could get rid of boxes.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/virtualization-license-rights-for-windows-server-2008.aspx
0