Solved

HTC Imagio active sync error 0x85030022

Posted on 2010-08-28
4
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Here you go Experts this should be a good one to take a crack at.

I have a Verizon HTC Imagio.  This is the 3rd one they have sent me for replacement and I want to believe the problem is the device but cannot find any supporting documentation of this.

The issue:
When trying to connect the HTC Imagio to Exchange 2003 through Active Sync we get the following error Active Sync 0x85030022.

I have been able to connect other mobal devices to this along with an Iphone and a HTC Evo.  We also had a guy attach his Windows Mobil device as well and all 3 worked fine.

I have also ran a test from https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ and the user account checks out just fine.

But still I cannot get over this 0x85030022 error on his phone.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Iggy79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 33550011
Please check your IIS settings against my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article and make sure all is well.
I have seen instances where some phones sync just fine and others don't which is caused by incorrect IIS settings.
If all are correct, please let me know.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798.html 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:det0n8r
ID: 33551597
See if this thread helps: http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/689831.htm

Sounds like it may just be an issue with the URL, maybe this phone's client doesn't support virtual directory resolution, or is looking for different permissions than the others.

Also, are you using SSL? Maybe the device is missing the root cert?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 33561613
I have to say thank you for a great answer.  your other post is exactly what I was looking for.  It looks like it had to do with the SSL Certs in the end but walking through this step by step was the answer.  thanks again for the help enjoy the points they are well earned.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33561626
Glad you are sorted and thanks for the comments and points.

Alan
0