Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 fails to reseed

Posted on 2010-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am unable to reseed a storage group. I did an “update-storagegroupcopy” and this game me the erorr that it failed because a backup is in progress. I checked and there is no backup taking place.
I came accross an article from an individual that had the same problem and he resolved it by restrting the "MSExchangeIS".
Question is on a CCR, if the Information Store is restarted will this cause the cluster to failover?

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dhruvarajp
dhruvarajp earned 600 total points
ID: 33549967
you might want to suspend the storagegroup copy first and try reseed,
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998853(EXCHG.80).aspx 

if it still fails

stop
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996336(EXCHG.80).aspx

and start
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996355(EXCHG.80).aspx 

the clustered mailbox server

Thank you
Dhruv
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 800 total points
ID: 33549989
you can just dismount the one database that won't update, don't need to stop the entire IS
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Cyrus9
Cyrus9 earned 600 total points
ID: 33557392
Well instead of restarting the MSexchangeIS service, what you can actually do is take "Exchange Information Store Instance" offline in the Cluster Administrator (Windows 2003 servers) or in the Failover Cluster Management (Winodws 2008), and then bring it online.
"Exchange Information Store Instance" offline and then bringing it online is similar to restarting the MSexchangeIS service and this should not cause the cluster to fail over.
Microsoft never recommends restarting the MSexchangeIS or the MSexchangeSA service using "Services.msc", it is recommended to do it from the Cluster Administrator (Windows 2003 servers) or in the Failover Cluster Management (Winodws 2008).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 33560141
I followed enditals instructions and this did not do it. I do not think the IS is the problem since all the other databases are working properly.
The problem I think is that this specific database is just too huge....over 500Gigs and Microsoft Best practices is between 50-200 Gigs per database.
So I'll wait for additional space and move the mailboxes over to new SG and then see if that fixes the problem.

thanks for your help,

Tacobell2000
0