Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why are my ordered list (ol) numbers appearing on the right instead of the left?

Posted on 2010-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a simple ordered list and the numbers appear on the right in IE 7. Help?

Here's my code:

<div class="indent_left_mid" style="line-height: 1.8em; margin: 0; padding: 20px; ">
                                                                                    <p style="font-size: 1.8em;">Why  it pays to register...</p>
                                                                                    <p style="font-size: 1.4em;">Five great reasons:</p>
                                                                                    <ol
                                                                                                ><li><span class="featured_text_yellow">Complimentary Move or Cash Rebate</span><br />
                                                                                                Your apartment lease includes professional moving service from your current local home or apartment to your new one at no charge to you. This service is free and is addition to ALL other specials! .</li
                                                                                                ><li><span class="featured_text_yellow">Gift cards, coupons, unpublished specials</span><br />
                                                                                                            You not only forfeit nothing, but you'll often get much more than you could on your own or even through another locator.</li
                                                                                                ><li><span class="featured_text_yellow">Latest unpublished rates and specials</span><br />
                                                                                                            Your registration will insure that you have the latest unpublished rates and specials, plus our professional recommendations based on our inside knowledge of each property and I relationships with the onsite staff.</li
                                                                                                ><li><span class="featured_text_yellow">Our insider info on apartments saves you time, money <br />
                                                                                                            and possible disappointment later...<br />
                                                                                                            </span>We want you to have the  very best apartment locating experience possible. Our insider knowledge about the good and the not so good of each apartment community can save you time, money and possible disappointment later. </li
                                                                                                ><li><span class="featured_text_yellow">Our apartment locating services are absolutely free</span><br />
                                                                                                            Our services are provided free of charge. </li
                                                                                    ></ol>
                                                                                    <p>Please provide us with a little information by submitting our registration form on the right, so we can email you a package of hot properties and current specials. </p>
                                                                                    <p>You can always give us a call us  at <span class="featured_text_yellow">214-377-2944</span> </p>
                                                                                    <p><span style="font-size: 1.4em;">Thank you for visiting our web site...</span></p>
                                                                                    <p class="featured_text_yellow">The My Dallas Apartment Client Services Team</p>
                                                                        </div>
0
Comment
Question by:weknowjack
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roxviper
ID: 33550142
Hi,

You must provide more code. If you put that text into a clean document, you will see that it's ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weknowjack
ID: 33550312
Thanks. Here is the applicable css:

div, ul, ol, li, a {
      padding:0px;
      margin:0px;/*      behavior: url(./iepngfix.htc);*/
}

.content_area_mid { /*outer container*/
      width:905px;
      float:left;
      background-image:url(../images/content_area_mid.jpg);
      background-repeat:repeat-y;
}

.content_indent_left_wrap { /* inner container  */
      width:660px;
      float:left;
}

/* container and styles of the ol */

.indent_left_mid {
      width:590px;
      padding: 20px 35px 0px 35px;
      float:left;
      font-size: 14px;
      letter-spacing: 1%;
      line-height: 1.3em;
}

.indent_left_mid li {
      font-family:Georgia, "Times New Roman", Times, serif;
      font-size:14px;
      text-decoration:none;
      color:#FFFFFF;
      font-weight:normal;
      margin-top: 8px;
      margin-left: 22px;
      color: #FFF;
}

.featured_text_yellow {
      font-family:Georgia, "Times New Roman", Times, serif;
      font-size:20px;
      text-decoration:none;
      color:#e8cf8e;
      font-weight:normal;
      width: 600px;
      float: left;
}
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
myderrick earned 2000 total points
ID: 33551208
Hi,

Do this:

remove the float: lfet from this css:

.featured_text_yellow {
      font-family:Georgia, "Times New Roman", Times, serif;
      font-size:20px;
      text-decoration:none;
     
      font-weight:normal;
      width: 600px;
      /***float: left;***/
}

Good Luck

MD
0